← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NOCP00335 NOC Requirement for Website Redevelopment Award

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Design. development and build of the NOC's main external facing website.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project is for the design, development and build of the NOC's main external facing website.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 5%
General Requirements — 10%
Site Structure & Content — 10%
Design — 10%
Functionality — 15%
Hosting — 6%
Project Management & Support Services — 6%
Lead Times & Delivery Requirements — 6%
Security & Data Protection — 6%
Sustainability — 6%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3333 median · 3.9 average (18 of 33 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039603-2024-NOCP00335-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04523a
Latest release ID039603-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 09 2024 12:27:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2024award, contract039603-2024
15 Apr 2024tender012167-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039603-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 53460,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 157430,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 53460,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 157430,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-09T12:27:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04523a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-715",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039603-2024-NOCP00335-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132319",
          "name": "CREO Interactive Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOCP00335",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project is for the design, development and build of the NOC's main external facing website.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "General Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Site Structure & Content",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Hosting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management & Support Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Times & Delivery Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Security & Data Protection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NOCP00335 NOC Requirement for Website Redevelopment Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design. development and build of the NOC's main external facing website.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-715",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "European Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.noc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NOC_Tenders@noc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001312321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132319",
      "name": "CREO Interactive Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Church, 76 Wells St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CREO Interactive Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920653066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039603-2024-NOCP00335-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039603-2024-NOCP00335-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:233295)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Dec 2024 · 039603-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039603-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 53460,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 157430,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 53460,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 157430,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-09T12:27:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04523a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-715",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039603-2024-NOCP00335-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132319",
          "name": "CREO Interactive Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOCP00335",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project is for the design, development and build of the NOC's main external facing website.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "General Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Site Structure & Content",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Hosting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management & Support Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Times & Delivery Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Security & Data Protection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NOCP00335 NOC Requirement for Website Redevelopment Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design. development and build of the NOC's main external facing website.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-715",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "European Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.noc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NOC_Tenders@noc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001312321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132319",
      "name": "CREO Interactive Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Church, 76 Wells St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CREO Interactive Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920653066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039603-2024-NOCP00335-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039603-2024-NOCP00335-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:233295)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Apr 2024 · 012167-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012167-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-15T13:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04523a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-715",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOCP00335",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This project is for the design, development and build of the NOC's main external facing website to the specification outlined within these documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NOC Requirement for Website Redevelopment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre, Southampton"
      },
      "description": "Authorised persons:\nVictoria Savage, IT Procurement Category Manager\nRobert Arnell, Procurement Category manager\nPostbox to be opened on the date and time stated in section IV.2.2"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Design. development and build of the NOC's main external facing website.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-715",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "European Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.noc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
        "email": "NOC_Tenders@noc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001312321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231773.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231773)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}