Lot 1
All details as contained within the tender documentation
Award criteria
Design — 40
Health And Safety — 15
Prev, Project Experience — 10
Comms and Management — 10
Environment — 10
Maintenance — 10
Social Value — 5
price — 20%
Buyer: Witney Town Council →
3 year contract to design and provide Christmas Illuminations for Witney's Town Centre.
UKJ1
All details as contained within the tender documentation
Award criteria
Design — 40
Health And Safety — 15
Prev, Project Experience — 10
Comms and Management — 10
Environment — 10
Maintenance — 10
Social Value — 5
price — 20%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lighting equipment and electric lamps | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting equipment and electric lamps (31500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 25 | 2 median · 8.4 average (8 of 25 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0451a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019264-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 24 2024 09:58:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019264-2024 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | planning, tender | 011890-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019264-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-24T10:58:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28039",
"name": "Witney Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019264-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04246192",
"name": "LITE Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R11/24/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "All details as contained within the tender documentation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Design",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Health And Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Prev, Project Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Comms and Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Environment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Witney Christmas Lights Contract 2024-27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3 year contract to design and provide Christmas Illuminations for Witney's Town Centre.",
"classification": {
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28039",
"name": "Witney Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "WITNEY",
"postalCode": "OX286AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Market Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.witney-tc.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Witney Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Cook",
"email": "adam.cook@witney-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04246192",
"name": "LITE Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 5TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Farrington Place, Rossendale Road Ind. Est."
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04246192",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LITE Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43187",
"name": "Witney Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Witney",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Witney Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019264-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 133467,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019264-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019264-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-24T10:58:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28039",
"name": "Witney Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019264-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04246192",
"name": "LITE Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R11/24/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "All details as contained within the tender documentation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Design",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Health And Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Prev, Project Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Comms and Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Environment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Witney Christmas Lights Contract 2024-27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3 year contract to design and provide Christmas Illuminations for Witney's Town Centre.",
"classification": {
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28039",
"name": "Witney Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "WITNEY",
"postalCode": "OX286AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Market Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.witney-tc.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Witney Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Cook",
"email": "adam.cook@witney-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04246192",
"name": "LITE Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 5TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Farrington Place, Rossendale Road Ind. Est."
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04246192",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LITE Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43187",
"name": "Witney Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Witney",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Witney Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019264-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 133467,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019264-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011890-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-12T09:16:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28039",
"name": "Witney Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "R11/24/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 133500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Please see tender document for full details",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Design",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Previous Project Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Comms and management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Environment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Town Centre - Witney"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Witney Town Council Christmas Lights 2024-27",
"value": {
"amount": 133500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Witney Town Council are looking to procure a dynamic, innovative company, who are suitably qualified, with a successful proven track record that has extensive experience in projects of this type and size. \nYou are invited to tender on a contract to design and provide Christmas illuminations for Witney Town Centre for 3 years from 2024 to 2027.\nThe outcome of this Tender will be to identify and select a single Contractor to enter a contract with Witney Town Council providing an excellent level of creative design, service delivery, communications and value for money. \nThe prime objectives include:\n•\tProvide safe, reliable and well-maintained illuminations to match the design brief and locations submitted. \n•\tTo adhere to the specified timelines.\n•\tTo respond within the specified timelines.\n•\tTo ensure health and safety is paramount in all circumstances.\n•\tInstil pride in the local community and foster a sense ownership for the illuminations based on experience and expertise. \nThis tender aims to select a contractor based upon creativity, examples of previous work, financial viability, Health & Safety procedures, experience of working with Councils and expertise to deliver a fully funded project from start to finish within budget.\nTenderers are invited to provide a design that satisfies or exceeds the Council's objectives and the community's needs. Designs need to be innovative and work in harmony with Witney's architecture, ensuring display enhances our surroundings, not overpower. The overall design needs to change every year to provide variety. Designs may be refined post-award and following consultation within the 3-year duration of this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-17T11:59:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Sharon Groth - Town Clerk - Witney Town Council, West Witney Sports and Social Club, Witney, ox290nb, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKJ. Adam Cook, adam.cook@witney-tc.gov.uk, tel: +44 1993226826, https://www.witney-tc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28039",
"name": "Witney Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "WITNEY",
"postalCode": "OX286AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Market Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.witney-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Witney Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.witney-tc.gov.uk/contracts-and-tenders/",
"name": "Adam Cook",
"email": "adam.cook@witney-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1993226826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110554",
"name": "Adam Cook",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "ox290nb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Witney Sports and Social Club"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.witney-tc.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adam Cook"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Cook",
"email": "adam.cook@witney-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1993226826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110555",
"name": "Witney Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX286AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Witney Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@witney-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1993226826"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}