← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk - Provision of Conveyancing Services

Buyer: Procurement Hub →

BuyerProcurement Hub
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2024

What is being bought

All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Legal Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 111-272302. The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) will be delivering 322 homes over the next few years in and around Kings Lynn. The Council with its partner Lovell Partnerships Ltd sought to appoint one firm for the delivery of legal services in relation to the acquisition and sale of residential properties including all associated work.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Legal Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 111-272302. The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) will be delivering 322 homes over the next few years in and around Kings Lynn. The Council with its partner Lovell Partnerships Ltd sought to appoint one firm for the delivery of legal services in relation to the acquisition and sale of residential properties including all associated work.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality & Technical Merit Questions — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer35 median · 18 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011614-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£112,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045104
Latest release ID011614-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 10 2024 11:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2024award, contract011614-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011614-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T12:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045104",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106640",
    "name": "Procurement Hub"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:272302-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011614-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62387",
          "name": "Devonshires Solicitors LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Legal Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 111-272302. The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) will be delivering 322 homes over the next few years in and around Kings Lynn. The Council with its partner Lovell Partnerships Ltd sought to appoint one firm for the delivery of legal services in relation to the acquisition and sale of residential properties including all associated work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk - Provision of Conveyancing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Legal Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 111-272302. The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) will be delivering 322 homes over the next few years in and around Kings Lynn. The Council with its partner Lovell Partnerships Ltd sought to appoint one firm for the delivery of legal services in relation to the acquisition and sale of residential properties including all associated work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106640",
      "name": "Procurement Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Hub"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliers@procurementhub.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8452667629"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110373",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street, King's Lynn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62387",
      "name": "Devonshires Solicitors LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 7DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Finsbury Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC397401",
        "legalName": "Devonshires Solicitors LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011614-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011614-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=839114398\n GO Reference: GO-2024410-PRO-25736330",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2024 · 011614-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011614-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T12:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045104",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106640",
    "name": "Procurement Hub"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:272302-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011614-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62387",
          "name": "Devonshires Solicitors LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Legal Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 111-272302. The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) will be delivering 322 homes over the next few years in and around Kings Lynn. The Council with its partner Lovell Partnerships Ltd sought to appoint one firm for the delivery of legal services in relation to the acquisition and sale of residential properties including all associated work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk - Provision of Conveyancing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement Hub's Legal Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 111-272302. The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) will be delivering 322 homes over the next few years in and around Kings Lynn. The Council with its partner Lovell Partnerships Ltd sought to appoint one firm for the delivery of legal services in relation to the acquisition and sale of residential properties including all associated work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106640",
      "name": "Procurement Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Hub"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliers@procurementhub.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8452667629"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110373",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street, King's Lynn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62387",
      "name": "Devonshires Solicitors LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 7DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Finsbury Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC397401",
        "legalName": "Devonshires Solicitors LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011614-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011614-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=839114398\n GO Reference: GO-2024410-PRO-25736330",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}