← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Domestic Appliances

Buyer: ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

BuyerROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Rooftop wishes to appoint an experienced Service Provider with the ability to supply, deliver and install a range of domestic appliances, also including removals, on an ad-hoc basis to various sites, including domestic households, temporary accommodation, older person schemes and keyworker hospital accommodation. These sites are located across South Worcestershire, North Gloucestershire, and Weston-Super-Mare. The Service Provider may also be required to provide maintenance and repairs to appliances during the term of this contract.

Delivery location

UKG · UKK

Categories

Domestic appliances 39700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Rooftop wishes to appoint an experienced Service Provider with the ability to supply, deliver and install a range of domestic appliances, also including removals, on an ad-hoc basis to various sites, including domestic households, temporary accommodation, older person schemes and keyworker hospital accommodation. These sites are located across South Worcestershire, North Gloucestershire, and Weston-Super-Mare. The Service Provider may also be required to provide maintenance and repairs to appliances during the term of this contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Organisation Experience — 10
Service Delivery — 10
Contract Management — 10
Social Value — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Domestic appliances (39700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG12222 median · 35.6 average (71 of 122 with a bid count)5.9 average (72 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036281-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0450ef
Latest release ID036281-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 08 2024 14:35:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2024award, contract036281-2024
10 Apr 2024tender011574-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036281-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-08T14:35:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
    "name": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036281-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13609505",
          "name": "Gillmans Electrical LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rooftop wishes to appoint an experienced Service Provider with the ability to supply, deliver and install a range of domestic appliances, also including removals, on an ad-hoc basis to various sites, including domestic households, temporary accommodation, older person schemes and keyworker hospital accommodation. These sites are located across South Worcestershire, North Gloucestershire, and Weston-Super-Mare.\nThe Service Provider may also be required to provide maintenance and repairs to appliances during the term of this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Organisation Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Domestic Appliances",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rooftop wishes to appoint an experienced Service Provider with the ability to supply, deliver and install a range of domestic appliances, also including removals, on an ad-hoc basis to various sites, including domestic households, temporary accommodation, older person schemes and keyworker hospital accommodation. These sites are located across South Worcestershire, North Gloucestershire, and Weston-Super-Mare.\nThe Service Provider may also be required to provide maintenance and repairs to appliances during the term of this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic appliances"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
      "name": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "EVESHAM",
        "postalCode": "WR114YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rooftopgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP27786R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melissa",
        "email": "procurement@rooftopgroup.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1386420800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13609505",
      "name": "Gillmans Electrical LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13609505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gillmans Electrical LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96842",
      "name": "Rooftop Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rooftop Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rooftopgroup.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036281-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036281-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036281-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036281-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-08T14:35:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
    "name": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036281-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13609505",
          "name": "Gillmans Electrical LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rooftop wishes to appoint an experienced Service Provider with the ability to supply, deliver and install a range of domestic appliances, also including removals, on an ad-hoc basis to various sites, including domestic households, temporary accommodation, older person schemes and keyworker hospital accommodation. These sites are located across South Worcestershire, North Gloucestershire, and Weston-Super-Mare.\nThe Service Provider may also be required to provide maintenance and repairs to appliances during the term of this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Organisation Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Domestic Appliances",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rooftop wishes to appoint an experienced Service Provider with the ability to supply, deliver and install a range of domestic appliances, also including removals, on an ad-hoc basis to various sites, including domestic households, temporary accommodation, older person schemes and keyworker hospital accommodation. These sites are located across South Worcestershire, North Gloucestershire, and Weston-Super-Mare.\nThe Service Provider may also be required to provide maintenance and repairs to appliances during the term of this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic appliances"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
      "name": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "EVESHAM",
        "postalCode": "WR114YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rooftopgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP27786R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melissa",
        "email": "procurement@rooftopgroup.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1386420800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13609505",
      "name": "Gillmans Electrical LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13609505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gillmans Electrical LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96842",
      "name": "Rooftop Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rooftop Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rooftopgroup.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036281-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036281-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Apr 2024 · 011574-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "011574-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-10T10:45:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-IP27786R",
    "name": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RHA_Domestic_Appliances",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Rooftop wishes to appoint an experienced Service Provider with the ability to supply, deliver and install a range of domestic appliances, also including removals, on an ad-hoc basis to various sites, including domestic households, temporary accommodation, older person schemes and keyworker hospital accommodation. These sites are located across South Worcestershire, North Gloucestershire, and Weston-Super-Mare.\nThe Service Provider may also be required to provide maintenance and repairs to appliances during the term of this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Domestic Appliances",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Rooftop wishes to appoint an experienced Service Provider with the ability to supply, deliver and install a range of domestic appliances, also including removals, on an ad-hoc basis to various sites, including domestic households, temporary accommodation, older person schemes and keyworker hospital accommodation. These sites are located across South Worcestershire, North Gloucestershire, and Weston-Super-Mare.\nThe Service Provider may also be required to provide maintenance and repairs to appliances during the term of this contract.\nFurther details on the opportunity on how to apply and the process can be found in the ITT documents below.\nThe anticipated start of the contract is June 2024. Please note that the contract value is estimated and spend is dependant on requirements which will vary and therefore spend may be less.\nBidders are requested to register their interest to: procurement@rooftopgroup.org to ensure that any clarification questions or amendments can be shared will all interested parties.\nThe deadline for online submissions is 12:00pm 13 May 2024.\nIf you have any questions regarding this opportunity, please email procurement@rooftopgroup.org.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic appliances"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/54421a64-f53c-4529-85a2-364b12b54175",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-IP27786R",
      "name": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "EVESHAM",
        "postalCode": "WR114YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rooftopgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP27786R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/54421a64-f53c-4529-85a2-364b12b54175",
        "name": "Melissa",
        "email": "procurement@rooftopgroup.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1386420800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96842",
      "name": "Rooftop Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rooftop Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}