Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012753-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-19T10:11:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045065",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000763204"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012753-2024-HWU-UK-2324-230-00-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110150",
"name": "Chandler Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2324-230-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires to purchase from supplier-Chandler Engineering the following : 4 x 5000 series pump modules with 10,000 psi transducer, 316 SST wetted parts, ambient temperature to 50°C, pump cylinder, controller, 3-way valve, pump stand, Spare parts kit (piston seal and rupture disc), Associated plumbing with 1/8th Autoclave fittings, Standard flow rate, software CD, manual, serial expander/isolator for connection of up to existing 4 dual-cylinder pump systems.\nFollowing market research carried out by the academic research team, there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required.\nThe principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by the University.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts & Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts & Software for Research purposes.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT) 763204 on the 08 April 2024. This is a contract award notice indicating that Heriot-Watt University is now in contract with Chandler Enginnering for the purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts and Software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Kinghorn",
"email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314513704"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110150",
"name": "Chandler Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Broken Arrow, Oklahoma",
"postalCode": "74012",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2001 N Indianwood Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chandler Engineering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 19186055987"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012753-2024-HWU-UK-2324-230-00-1",
"value": {
"amount": 237947.24,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012753-2024-HWU-UK-2324-230-00-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:764279)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012753-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "012753-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-19T10:11:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045065",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000763204"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012753-2024-HWU-UK-2324-230-00-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110150",
"name": "Chandler Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2324-230-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires to purchase from supplier-Chandler Engineering the following : 4 x 5000 series pump modules with 10,000 psi transducer, 316 SST wetted parts, ambient temperature to 50°C, pump cylinder, controller, 3-way valve, pump stand, Spare parts kit (piston seal and rupture disc), Associated plumbing with 1/8th Autoclave fittings, Standard flow rate, software CD, manual, serial expander/isolator for connection of up to existing 4 dual-cylinder pump systems.\nFollowing market research carried out by the academic research team, there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required.\nThe principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by the University.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts & Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts & Software for Research purposes.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT) 763204 on the 08 April 2024. This is a contract award notice indicating that Heriot-Watt University is now in contract with Chandler Enginnering for the purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts and Software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Kinghorn",
"email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314513704"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110150",
"name": "Chandler Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Broken Arrow, Oklahoma",
"postalCode": "74012",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2001 N Indianwood Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chandler Engineering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 19186055987"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012753-2024-HWU-UK-2324-230-00-1",
"value": {
"amount": 237947.24,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012753-2024-HWU-UK-2324-230-00-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:764279)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Apr 2024 · 011293-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "011293-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-08T15:10:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045065",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000763204"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "011293-2024-HWU-UK-2324-230-00-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110150",
"name": "Chandler Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2324-230-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires to purchase from supplier-Chandler Engineering the following : 4 x 5000 series pump modules with 10,000 psi transducer, 316 SST wetted parts, ambient temperature to 50°C, pump cylinder, controller, 3-way valve, pump stand, Spare parts kit (piston seal and rupture disc), Associated plumbing with 1/8th Autoclave fittings, Standard flow rate, software CD, manual, serial expander/isolator for connection of up to existing 4 dual-cylinder pump systems.\nFollowing market research carried out by the academic research team, there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required.\nThe principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by the University."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts & Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts & Software for Research purposes.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). This notice is to indicate that the University intends to contract with Chandler Engineering for the purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts and Software.\nThe University requires to purchase from supplier Chandler Engineering 4 x 5000 series pump modules with 10,000 psi transducer, 316 SST wetted parts, ambient temperature to 50°C, pump cylinder, controller, 3-way valve, pump stand, Spare parts kit (piston seal and rupture disc), Associated plumbing with 1/8th Autoclave fittings, Standard flow rate, software CD, manual, serial expander/isolator for connection of up to existing 4 dual-cylinder pump systems.\nFollowing market research carried out by the academic research team, there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required.\nThe principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by the University.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Kinghorn",
"email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314513704"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110150",
"name": "Chandler Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Broken Arrow, Oklahoma",
"postalCode": "74012",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2001 N Indianwood Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chandler Engineering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 19186055987"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011293-2024-HWU-UK-2324-230-00-1",
"value": {
"amount": 237947.24,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011293-2024-HWU-UK-2324-230-00-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please Note: An Award has not been made for this requirement. The date included at V.2.1 of this notice refers to the date for the\npublication of this Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice only. Heriot-Watt University will incorporate a standstill period at the point\ninformation on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers by means of this VEAT notice. The Standstill period will be for a\nperiod of 10 calendar days\n(SC Ref:763204)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}