← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEX24/17 July Secured Bus Service (Service X99)

Buyer: Nexus →

BuyerNexus
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 21st July 2024. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be from 21st July 2024 to 21st March 2026. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity as stipulated in the vehicle specification.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 21st July 2024. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from as stipulated in the vehicle specification for each service. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity as stipulated in the vehicle specification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1117.5 median · 56.1 average (10 of 11 with a bid count)3.2 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22414.5 median · 48.7 average (12 of 24 with a bid count)2.8 average (12 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017946-2024-Service X99-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045039
Latest release ID017946-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 11 2024 07:52:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2024award, contract017946-2024
8 Apr 2024tender011213-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017946-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-11T08:52:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045039",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017946-2024-Service X99-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14349090",
          "name": "Northstar Bus & Coach"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 21st July 2024. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from as stipulated in the vehicle specification for each service. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity as stipulated in the vehicle specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX24/17 July Secured Bus Service (Service X99)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 21st July 2024. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be from 21st July 2024 to 21st March 2026. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity as stipulated in the vehicle specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14349090",
      "name": "Northstar Bus & Coach",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Team Valley Trading Estate",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rwco Valley House, Kingsway South"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14349090",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Northstar Bus & Coach"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96344",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James Blvd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017946-2024-Service X99-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017946-2024-Service X99-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2024 · 017946-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017946-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-11T08:52:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045039",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017946-2024-Service X99-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14349090",
          "name": "Northstar Bus & Coach"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 21st July 2024. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from as stipulated in the vehicle specification for each service. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity as stipulated in the vehicle specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX24/17 July Secured Bus Service (Service X99)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 21st July 2024. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be from 21st July 2024 to 21st March 2026. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity as stipulated in the vehicle specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14349090",
      "name": "Northstar Bus & Coach",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Team Valley Trading Estate",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rwco Valley House, Kingsway South"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14349090",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Northstar Bus & Coach"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96344",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James Blvd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017946-2024-Service X99-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017946-2024-Service X99-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2024 · 011213-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "011213-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-08T09:29:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045039",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 21st July 2024. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term will be from as stipulated in the vehicle specification for each service. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity as stipulated in the vehicle specification for each individual service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX24/17 July Secured Bus Service (Service X99)",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 21st July 2024. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be from 21st July 2024 to 21st March 2026. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity as stipulated in the vehicle specification for each service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-03T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46732",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96344",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James Blvd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}