← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cadder Housing Association - Close Cleaning and Associated Works

Buyer: Cadder Housing Association Ltd. →

BuyerCadder Housing Association Ltd.
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Cadder Housing Association require a suitable qualified cleaning company to carry out routine cleaning, disinfecting and sweeping of common close areas, common window cleaning and adhoc cleaning works such a bulk uplifts ad needle sweeps.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cadder Housing Association require a suitable qualified cleaning company to carry out routine, disinfecting and sweeping of common close areas, common window cleaning and adhoc cleaning works such as bulk uplifts, needle sweeps and disposal. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,5715 median · 19.3 average (1,765 of 4,571 with a bid count)3 average (1,889 of 4,571 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82625.5 median · 9.7 average (36 of 62 with a bid count)3.3 average (37 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032228-2024-ESP 4790-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f8c
Latest release ID032228-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 08 2024 11:28:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2024award, contract032228-2024
4 Apr 2024tender010918-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032228-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 70053.06,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 89577.85,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 70053.06,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 89577.85,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-08T12:28:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109889",
    "name": "Cadder Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000762883"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032228-2024-ESP 4790-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
          "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cadder Housing Association require a suitable qualified cleaning company to carry out routine, disinfecting and sweeping of common close areas, common window cleaning and adhoc cleaning works such as bulk uplifts, needle sweeps and disposal. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cadder Housing Association - Close Cleaning and Associated Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadder Housing Association require a suitable qualified cleaning company to carry out routine cleaning, disinfecting and sweeping of common close areas, common window cleaning and adhoc cleaning works such a bulk uplifts ad needle sweeps.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109889",
      "name": "Cadder Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G23 5AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fara Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cadderha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadder Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "derek@cadderha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14194553282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
      "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37770",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032228-2024-ESP 4790-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032228-2024-ESP 4790-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:779977)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2024 · 032228-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032228-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 70053.06,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 89577.85,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 70053.06,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 89577.85,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-08T12:28:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109889",
    "name": "Cadder Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000762883"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032228-2024-ESP 4790-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
          "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cadder Housing Association require a suitable qualified cleaning company to carry out routine, disinfecting and sweeping of common close areas, common window cleaning and adhoc cleaning works such as bulk uplifts, needle sweeps and disposal. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cadder Housing Association - Close Cleaning and Associated Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadder Housing Association require a suitable qualified cleaning company to carry out routine cleaning, disinfecting and sweeping of common close areas, common window cleaning and adhoc cleaning works such a bulk uplifts ad needle sweeps.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109889",
      "name": "Cadder Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G23 5AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fara Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cadderha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadder Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "derek@cadderha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14194553282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27611",
      "name": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Bogmoor Place, Shieldhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37770",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032228-2024-ESP 4790-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032228-2024-ESP 4790-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:779977)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Apr 2024 · 010918-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010918-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-04T12:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109889",
    "name": "Cadder Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000762883"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One year contract with an option to extend for an additional two years on an annual basis subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cadder Housing Association require a suitable qualified cleaning company to carry out routine, disinfecting and sweeping of common close areas, common window cleaning and adhoc cleaning works such as bulk uplifts, needle sweeps and disposal. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cadder Housing Association - Close Cleaning and Associated Works",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "One year Contract with an option to extend for an additional two years on an annual basis\nsubject to satisfactory performance."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cadder Housing Association require a suitable qualified cleaning company to carry out routine cleaning, disinfecting and sweeping of common close areas, common window cleaning and adhoc cleaning works such a bulk uplifts ad needle sweeps.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Authority/Authority_ControlPanel.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109889",
      "name": "Cadder Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G23 5AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fara Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cadderha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadder Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "derek@cadderha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 14194553282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109890",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewingsomerville.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somervile.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37770",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspc?ID=758123\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at:https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\n(SC Ref:762874)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=762883.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee Appendix 4 in Tender Document.\n(SC Ref:762883)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=762883",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}