← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Collaborative POCT Blood Gas

Buyer: North Tees and Hartlepool Solutions LLP →

BuyerNorth Tees and Hartlepool Solutions LLP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Managed services for point of care testing blood gas

Delivery location

UKC11 · UKC12

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further competition ran under NHS SUPPLY CHAIN Pathology and Point of Care Testing, Associated Equipment, Instruments, Consumables, Accessories and Managed Services Framework Reference: 2019/S 212-519575 for the provision of a managed services for the point of care testing blood gas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Non-Financial Evaluation Weighting — 70%
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC11181 median · 3.6 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition via NHSSC Framework Pathology and Point of Care Testing, Associated Equipment, Instruments, Consumables, Accessories and Managed Services Framework Reference: 2019/S 212-519575.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010734-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,173,204

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f30
Latest release ID010734-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 03 2024 11:06:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2024award, contract010734-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010734-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-03T12:06:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-OC419412",
    "name": "North Tees and Solutions LLP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010734-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02590624",
          "name": "Radiometer limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further competition ran under NHS SUPPLY CHAIN \nPathology and Point of Care Testing, Associated Equipment, Instruments, Consumables, Accessories and Managed Services \nFramework Reference: 2019/S 212-519575 for the provision of a managed services for the point of care testing blood gas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Financial Evaluation Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collaborative POCT Blood Gas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed services for point of care testing blood gas",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via NHSSC Framework Pathology and Point of Care Testing, Associated Equipment, Instruments, Consumables, Accessories and Managed Services \nFramework Reference: 2019/S 212-519575.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC419412",
      "name": "North Tees and Solutions LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS198PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nthsolutions.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC419412",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "North Tees and Solutions LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nth-tr.procurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642383214"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109691",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James Cook University Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nth-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02590624",
      "name": "Radiometer limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Court, Manor Royal"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02590624",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Radiometer limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109692",
      "name": "NTH Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTH Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010734-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2173203.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010734-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2024 · 010734-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010734-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-03T12:06:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-OC419412",
    "name": "North Tees and Solutions LLP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010734-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02590624",
          "name": "Radiometer limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further competition ran under NHS SUPPLY CHAIN \nPathology and Point of Care Testing, Associated Equipment, Instruments, Consumables, Accessories and Managed Services \nFramework Reference: 2019/S 212-519575 for the provision of a managed services for the point of care testing blood gas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Financial Evaluation Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collaborative POCT Blood Gas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed services for point of care testing blood gas",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via NHSSC Framework Pathology and Point of Care Testing, Associated Equipment, Instruments, Consumables, Accessories and Managed Services \nFramework Reference: 2019/S 212-519575.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC419412",
      "name": "North Tees and Solutions LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS198PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nthsolutions.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC419412",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "North Tees and Solutions LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nth-tr.procurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642383214"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109691",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James Cook University Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nth-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02590624",
      "name": "Radiometer limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Court, Manor Royal"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02590624",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Radiometer limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109692",
      "name": "NTH Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTH Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010734-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2173203.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010734-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}