← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ML2023/003 - Fuel Cards

Buyer: Magenta Living →

BuyerMagenta Living
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2024

What is being bought

CALL-OFF DELIVERABLES A minimum of 150 Allstar One Fuel Cards for Magenta Living technicians, this may vary depending on adding/removing vehicles from the fleet; the initial contract length for deliverables will be two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Charge cards 30163000

Lot details

Lot 1

CALL-OFF DELIVERABLES A minimum of 150 Allstar One Fuel Cards for Magenta Living technicians, this may vary depending on adding/removing vehicles from the fleet; the initial contract length for deliverables will be two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months. Procured via CCS Framework RM6186 Fuel Cards

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Charge cards (30163000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off via CCS RM6186 Direct Award procedure based on top ranked supplier, using stipulated framework rates.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010529-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ebf
Latest release ID010529-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 02 2024 10:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2024award, contract010529-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010529-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-02T11:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ebf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20353",
    "name": "Magenta Living"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010529-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49691",
          "name": "Allstar Business Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN717816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CALL-OFF DELIVERABLES\nA minimum of 150 Allstar One Fuel Cards for Magenta Living technicians, this may\nvary depending on adding/removing vehicles from the fleet; the initial contract length\nfor deliverables will be two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.\nProcured via CCS Framework RM6186 Fuel Cards"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ML2023/003 - Fuel Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CALL-OFF DELIVERABLES\nA minimum of 150 Allstar One Fuel Cards for Magenta Living technicians, this may\nvary depending on adding/removing vehicles from the fleet; the initial contract length\nfor deliverables will be two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30163000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Charge cards"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off via CCS RM6186 Direct Award procedure based on top ranked supplier, using stipulated framework rates.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20353",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Glen Phillips",
        "email": "glenphillips@magentaliving.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812764552"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49691",
      "name": "Allstar Business Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allstar Business Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109548",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010529-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010529-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2024 · 010529-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010529-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-02T11:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ebf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20353",
    "name": "Magenta Living"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010529-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49691",
          "name": "Allstar Business Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN717816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CALL-OFF DELIVERABLES\nA minimum of 150 Allstar One Fuel Cards for Magenta Living technicians, this may\nvary depending on adding/removing vehicles from the fleet; the initial contract length\nfor deliverables will be two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.\nProcured via CCS Framework RM6186 Fuel Cards"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ML2023/003 - Fuel Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CALL-OFF DELIVERABLES\nA minimum of 150 Allstar One Fuel Cards for Magenta Living technicians, this may\nvary depending on adding/removing vehicles from the fleet; the initial contract length\nfor deliverables will be two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30163000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Charge cards"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off via CCS RM6186 Direct Award procedure based on top ranked supplier, using stipulated framework rates.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20353",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Glen Phillips",
        "email": "glenphillips@magentaliving.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812764552"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49691",
      "name": "Allstar Business Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allstar Business Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109548",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010529-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010529-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}