← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Image Exchange Portal )IEP)

Buyer: Business Services Organisation I T S →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation I T S
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Sectra Image Exchange Portal (IEP) enables HSC to efficiently and securely exchange and access imaging information between NIPACS sites and non NIPACS sites BCH and RVH. The IEP service also allows the secure exchange and access of imaging information between all HSCNI sites and the other regional UK NHS sites. When NIPACS+ is fully operational, the IEP service will only be required to send electronic imaging from HSCNI NIPACS+ sites to England, Scotland and Wales as the NIPACS+ Service will provide a single regional imaging solution across HSCNI.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Sectra Image Exchange Portal (IEP) enables HSC to efficiently and securely exchange and access imaging information between NIPACS sites and non NIPACS sites BCH and RVH. The IEP service also allows the secure exchange and access of imaging information between all HSCNI sites and the other regional UK NHS sites. When NIPACS+ is fully operational, the IEP service will only be required to send electronic imaging from HSCNI NIPACS+ sites to England, Scotland and Wales as the NIPACS+ Service will provide a single regional imaging solution across HSCNI. A number of patients across the region are referred for treatment- specialist opinion to a variety of hospitals in the UK e.g. specialist paediatric orthopaedic patients, organ donation requirements, waiting list initiatives etc. It is also used to transfer imaging between RVH, BCH and NIPACS. The connection to the IEP will support the need to maintain a complete imaging record irrespective of where procedures are performed. This is an essential element in that when patients return to their local hospital for on-going care their radiology record is complete.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,8311 median · 15.4 average (2,563 of 6,831 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,056 of 6,831 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2991 median · 9.6 average (131 of 299 with a bid count)2.2 average (194 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Image Exchange Portal is utilised in all hospitals in the UK who provide imaging services. IEP is required to connect bi-directionally between HSCNI hospitals and the rest of the UK. IEP is solely provided by Sectra Ltd.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010466-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ea5
Latest release ID010466-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 29 2024 08:50:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2024award, contract010466-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010466-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-29T08:50:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104092",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation I T S"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010466-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04571654",
          "name": "Sectra Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC12213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Sectra Image Exchange Portal (IEP) enables HSC to efficiently and securely exchange and access imaging information between NIPACS sites and non NIPACS sites BCH and RVH. The IEP service also allows the secure exchange and access of imaging information between all HSCNI sites and the other regional UK NHS sites.\nWhen NIPACS+ is fully operational, the IEP service will only be required to send electronic imaging from HSCNI NIPACS+ sites to England, Scotland and Wales as the NIPACS+ Service will provide a single regional imaging solution across HSCNI.\nA number of patients across the region are referred for treatment- specialist opinion to a variety of hospitals in the UK e.g. specialist paediatric orthopaedic patients, organ donation requirements, waiting list initiatives etc. It is also used to transfer imaging between RVH, BCH and NIPACS.\nThe connection to the IEP will support the need to maintain a complete imaging record irrespective of where procedures are performed. This is an essential element in that when patients return to their local hospital for on-going care their radiology record is complete.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Image Exchange Portal )IEP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sectra Image Exchange Portal (IEP) enables HSC to efficiently and securely exchange and access imaging information between NIPACS sites and non NIPACS sites BCH and RVH. The IEP service also allows the secure exchange and access of imaging information between all HSCNI sites and the other regional UK NHS sites.\nWhen NIPACS+ is fully operational, the IEP service will only be required to send electronic imaging from HSCNI NIPACS+ sites to England, Scotland and Wales as the NIPACS+ Service will provide a single regional imaging solution across HSCNI.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Image Exchange Portal is utilised in all hospitals in the UK who provide imaging services. IEP is required to connect bi-directionally between HSCNI hospitals and the rest of the UK. IEP is solely provided by Sectra Ltd.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104092",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT72JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Fegan",
        "email": "cathy.fegan@hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2895362561"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04571654",
      "name": "Sectra Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG1 3EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bank House Primett Road Stevenage"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04571654",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sectra Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109478",
      "name": "Business Services Organistion",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organistion"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010466-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010466-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2024 · 010466-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010466-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-29T08:50:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104092",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation I T S"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010466-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04571654",
          "name": "Sectra Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC12213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Sectra Image Exchange Portal (IEP) enables HSC to efficiently and securely exchange and access imaging information between NIPACS sites and non NIPACS sites BCH and RVH. The IEP service also allows the secure exchange and access of imaging information between all HSCNI sites and the other regional UK NHS sites.\nWhen NIPACS+ is fully operational, the IEP service will only be required to send electronic imaging from HSCNI NIPACS+ sites to England, Scotland and Wales as the NIPACS+ Service will provide a single regional imaging solution across HSCNI.\nA number of patients across the region are referred for treatment- specialist opinion to a variety of hospitals in the UK e.g. specialist paediatric orthopaedic patients, organ donation requirements, waiting list initiatives etc. It is also used to transfer imaging between RVH, BCH and NIPACS.\nThe connection to the IEP will support the need to maintain a complete imaging record irrespective of where procedures are performed. This is an essential element in that when patients return to their local hospital for on-going care their radiology record is complete.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Image Exchange Portal )IEP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sectra Image Exchange Portal (IEP) enables HSC to efficiently and securely exchange and access imaging information between NIPACS sites and non NIPACS sites BCH and RVH. The IEP service also allows the secure exchange and access of imaging information between all HSCNI sites and the other regional UK NHS sites.\nWhen NIPACS+ is fully operational, the IEP service will only be required to send electronic imaging from HSCNI NIPACS+ sites to England, Scotland and Wales as the NIPACS+ Service will provide a single regional imaging solution across HSCNI.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Image Exchange Portal is utilised in all hospitals in the UK who provide imaging services. IEP is required to connect bi-directionally between HSCNI hospitals and the rest of the UK. IEP is solely provided by Sectra Ltd.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104092",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT72JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Fegan",
        "email": "cathy.fegan@hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2895362561"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04571654",
      "name": "Sectra Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG1 3EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bank House Primett Road Stevenage"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04571654",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sectra Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109478",
      "name": "Business Services Organistion",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 2JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organistion"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010466-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010466-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}