← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

F5 Hardware, Software and Support

Buyer: Northumbria Police →

BuyerNorthumbria Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Northumbria Police require upgrades to our existing network to improve security until we can award a tender for the design and implementation of a new LAN.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northumbria Police require upgrades to our existing network to improve security and provide ongoing support until we can award a tender for the design and implementation of a new LAN.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22251 median · 2.3 average (14 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe utilised the Health Trust Europe National Framework to direct award to the 1st ranked supplier on ICT Solutions 3 framework, HTE-011006.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010344-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£352,278

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e5e
Latest release ID010344-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 28 2024 15:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2024award, contract010344-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010344-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T15:04:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010344-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northumbria Police require upgrades to our existing network to improve security and provide ongoing support until we can award a tender for the design and implementation of a new LAN.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F5 Hardware, Software and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police require upgrades to our existing network to improve security until we can award a tender for the design and implementation of a new LAN.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We utilised the Health Trust Europe National Framework to direct award to the 1st ranked supplier on  ICT Solutions 3 framework, HTE-011006.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7397342342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93313",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010344-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 352278,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010344-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2024 · 010344-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010344-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T15:04:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010344-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northumbria Police require upgrades to our existing network to improve security and provide ongoing support until we can award a tender for the design and implementation of a new LAN.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F5 Hardware, Software and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police require upgrades to our existing network to improve security until we can award a tender for the design and implementation of a new LAN.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We utilised the Health Trust Europe National Framework to direct award to the 1st ranked supplier on  ICT Solutions 3 framework, HTE-011006.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7397342342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93313",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010344-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 352278,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010344-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}