← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IDS Evelyn Court Roof Works

Buyer: South East Consortium →

BuyerSouth East Consortium
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Evelyn Court Roof Renewals & Repairs Contract.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

IDS require a contractor for the following requirements; Renewal and repairs of the main roof coverings to 10no. five storey residential blocks to include concrete and associated repairs to chimney stacks and specified concrete surfaces.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer237 median · 37 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)20 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32710.5 median · 56.4 average (98 of 327 with a bid count)7.6 average (118 of 327 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition via Dynamic Purchasing System.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010248-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£212,349

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e21
Latest release ID010248-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 28 2024 11:42:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2024award, contract010248-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010248-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T11:42:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22170",
    "name": "South East Consortium"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010248-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105832",
          "name": "BTS Property Solutions LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IDS require a contractor for the following requirements;\nRenewal and repairs of the main roof coverings to 10no. five storey residential blocks to include concrete and associated repairs to chimney stacks and specified concrete surfaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IDS Evelyn Court Roof Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Evelyn Court Roof Renewals & Repairs Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via Dynamic Purchasing System.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22170",
      "name": "South East Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 800, Guillat Avenue, Kent Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southeastconsortium.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southeastconsortium.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Christopher Hughes",
        "email": "christopher.hughes@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2045706637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105832",
      "name": "BTS Property Solutions LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BTS Property Solutions LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2772",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010248-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 212349.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010248-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2024 · 010248-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010248-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T11:42:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22170",
    "name": "South East Consortium"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010248-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105832",
          "name": "BTS Property Solutions LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IDS require a contractor for the following requirements;\nRenewal and repairs of the main roof coverings to 10no. five storey residential blocks to include concrete and associated repairs to chimney stacks and specified concrete surfaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IDS Evelyn Court Roof Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Evelyn Court Roof Renewals & Repairs Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via Dynamic Purchasing System.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22170",
      "name": "South East Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 800, Guillat Avenue, Kent Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southeastconsortium.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southeastconsortium.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Christopher Hughes",
        "email": "christopher.hughes@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2045706637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105832",
      "name": "BTS Property Solutions LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BTS Property Solutions LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2772",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010248-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 212349.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010248-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}