Lot 1
Total Facilities Management Services
Award criteria
Service Delivery and Organisational Resilience — 18.00
Mobilisation — 13.5
Engagement with Client — 6.75
Added Value — 6.75
Social Value — 10
Commercial Criteria — 45
Buyer: Student Loans Company →
SLC has a requirement for the provision of hard and soft Facilities Management services across our Darlington and Glasgow sites. Hard FM refers to physical structures for example plumbing and air conditioning, whereas Soft FM refers to elements managed by people, for example cleaning & security. The Contract will include the following work packages; Work Package C – Social Value Work Package D – Carbon Net Zero Work Package E – Maintenance Services Work Package F - Statutory Obligations Work Package G – Landscaping Services Work Package I – Cleaning Services Work Package L – Security Services Work Package M – Waste Services
UKM82
Total Facilities Management Services
Award criteria
Service Delivery and Organisational Resilience — 18.00
Mobilisation — 13.5
Engagement with Client — 6.75
Added Value — 6.75
Social Value — 10
Commercial Criteria — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 222 | 3 median · 8.9 average (131 of 222 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (140 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044c6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009625-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 25 2024 14:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009625-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009625-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-25T14:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101390",
"name": "Student Loans Company"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009625-2024-2022-TR-0121-1",
"title": "Total Facilities Management Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108967",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "009625-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31730",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022-TR-0121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Total Facilities Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery and Organisational Resilience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "18.00"
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "13.5"
},
{
"name": "Engagement with Client",
"type": "quality",
"description": "6.75"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "6.75"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Facilities Management Services for the Student Loans Company Limited",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SLC has a requirement for the provision of hard and soft Facilities Management services across our Darlington and Glasgow sites. Hard FM refers to physical structures for example plumbing and air conditioning, whereas Soft FM refers to elements managed by people, for example cleaning & security. The Contract will include the following work packages; Work Package C – Social Value Work Package D – Carbon Net Zero Work Package E – Maintenance Services Work Package F - Statutory Obligations Work Package G – Landscaping Services Work Package I – Cleaning Services Work Package L – Security Services Work Package M – Waste Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement exercise took the form of a mini-competition utilising an existing framework, RM6232 Facilities Management and Workplace Services Lot 2, put in place by Crown Commercial Services, this framework was awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101390",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 8DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Mullin",
"email": "michael_mullin@slc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413062000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1413062000"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108967",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Southwark Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cbre.co.uk/services/manage-properties-and-portfolios/facilities-management",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01799580",
"legalName": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31730",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Southwark Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01799580",
"legalName": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108968",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_mailbox@slc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413062000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009625-2024-2022-TR-0121-1",
"title": "Total Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8786000.97,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009625-2024-2022-TR-0121-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "009625-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 8786000.97,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009625-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851464940\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851464940</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024325-PRO-25579911",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009625-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-25T14:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101390",
"name": "Student Loans Company"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009625-2024-2022-TR-0121-1",
"title": "Total Facilities Management Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108967",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "009625-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31730",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022-TR-0121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Total Facilities Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery and Organisational Resilience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "18.00"
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "13.5"
},
{
"name": "Engagement with Client",
"type": "quality",
"description": "6.75"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "6.75"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Facilities Management Services for the Student Loans Company Limited",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SLC has a requirement for the provision of hard and soft Facilities Management services across our Darlington and Glasgow sites. Hard FM refers to physical structures for example plumbing and air conditioning, whereas Soft FM refers to elements managed by people, for example cleaning & security. The Contract will include the following work packages; Work Package C – Social Value Work Package D – Carbon Net Zero Work Package E – Maintenance Services Work Package F - Statutory Obligations Work Package G – Landscaping Services Work Package I – Cleaning Services Work Package L – Security Services Work Package M – Waste Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement exercise took the form of a mini-competition utilising an existing framework, RM6232 Facilities Management and Workplace Services Lot 2, put in place by Crown Commercial Services, this framework was awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101390",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 8DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Mullin",
"email": "michael_mullin@slc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413062000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1413062000"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108967",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Southwark Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cbre.co.uk/services/manage-properties-and-portfolios/facilities-management",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01799580",
"legalName": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31730",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Southwark Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01799580",
"legalName": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108968",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_mailbox@slc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413062000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009625-2024-2022-TR-0121-1",
"title": "Total Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8786000.97,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009625-2024-2022-TR-0121-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "009625-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 8786000.97,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009625-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851464940\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=851464940</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024325-PRO-25579911",
"initiationType": "tender"
}