TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Cleaning Services

Building-cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body: "Cleaning Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScottish Parliamentary Corporate BodyScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
17.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Mar 2024, 15:25 GMT
Last source update20 Mar 2024, 15:25 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding-cleaning services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ae4
What is being bought
The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Cleaning Services within the Holyrood premises (internally and externally).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    20 Mar 2024, 15:25 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    20 Mar 2024, 15:25 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    20 Mar 2024, 15:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide comprehensive Cleaning Services within the Holyrood premises (internally and externally).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Mar 2024, 15:25 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 20 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £214,216
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
MITIE Cleaning & Environmental Services
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£214,216 · signed 20 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Contracting authority GB-FTS-5276
View buyer profile
  • Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body
    buyer

    The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH99 1SP
    +44 1313486509
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court House
    reviewBody

    Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,, Edinburgh, EH1 1LB
  • MITIE Cleaning & Environmental Services
    supplier

    Units 3 & 8, The Granary, Roddinglaw Business Park,Gogarbank, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH12 9DB
    +44 0000000000
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleAn extension for three months has been awarded to the incumbent contractor to facilitate the development of tender documentation.