← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 6914 NCT Operators' Contactless Scheme

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2024

What is being bought

For the provision of Nottingham Contactless Ticketing Scheme

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Public-service buses 34121100Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the provision of Nottingham Contactless Ticketing Scheme

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public-service busesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Public-service buses (34121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,2563 median · 24.8 average (1,713 of 4,256 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,908 of 4,256 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer185.5 median · 9.8 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)1.6 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14203 median · 6.2 average (11 of 20 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029594-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£94,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044a85
Latest release ID029594-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 16 2024 15:29:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2024award, contract029594-2024
19 Mar 2024tender008897-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029594-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-16T16:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029594-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124413",
          "name": "Gooii Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of\nNottingham Contactless Ticketing Scheme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 6914 NCT Operators' Contactless Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of\nNottingham Contactless Ticketing Scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Julie Thorpe",
        "email": "julie.thorpe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159155555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124413",
      "name": "Gooii Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham,",
        "postalCode": "NG1 1EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Antenna Media Centre Centre, 15 Beck Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gooii Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029594-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029594-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2024 · 029594-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029594-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-16T16:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029594-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124413",
          "name": "Gooii Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of\nNottingham Contactless Ticketing Scheme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 6914 NCT Operators' Contactless Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of\nNottingham Contactless Ticketing Scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Julie Thorpe",
        "email": "julie.thorpe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159155555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124413",
      "name": "Gooii Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham,",
        "postalCode": "NG1 1EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Antenna Media Centre Centre, 15 Beck Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gooii Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029594-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029594-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2024 · 008897-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T16:08:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716318",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Public Transport operators, (Nottingham City Transport (NCT), The Tram (NET) and the LinkBus network currently operated by Community Transport for Nottingham (CT4N)) collectively known as ‘Nottingham Contactless’ group, offer contactless payment options for tickets including multi-operator contactless travel options, with a best fare on the day promise across all operators using a Contactless Debit/Credit card, Apple Pay or Google Pay rather than a dedicated transport card.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 6914 NCT Operators' Contactless Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Public Transport operators, (Nottingham City Transport (NCT), The Tram (NET) and the LinkBus network currently operated by Community Transport for Nottingham (CT4N)) collectively known as ‘Nottingham Contactless’ group, offer contactless payment options for tickets including multi-operator contactless travel options, with a best fare on the day promise across all operators using a Contactless Debit/Credit card, Apple Pay or Google Pay rather than a dedicated transport card.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3f584fbf-08e6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3f584fbf-08e6-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Rifhat Pervaiz",
        "email": "rifhat.pervaiz@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1168761855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}