← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCentre for Process Innovation Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2024

What is being bought

CPI are installing equipment for the pilot scale manufacturing of oligonucleotides at the MMIC site near Glasgow. To support this work a supply of the oligonucleotide synthesis reagent dichloroacetic acid (DCA), in solution in toluene, is required on a scale of several hundred litres. This tender will aim to supply CPI with this material for use at the MMIC site.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Toluene 24321222Laboratory reagents 33696500Toluene 24321222

Lot details

Lot 1

supply of the oligonucleotide synthesis reagent dichloroacetic acid (DCA), in solution in toluene, is required on a scale of several hundred litres. This tender will aim to supply CPI with this material for use at the MMIC site.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
GMP Questionairre — 10
Material and Packaging Specification — 30
Supply, Logistics and lead tie — 20
Aftersales — 10
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Toluene, Laboratory reagentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Toluene (24321222); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.9 average (277 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 2.6 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82196.5 median · 11.5 average (4 of 19 with a bid count)10.7 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025753-2024-3207-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0449f2
Latest release ID025753-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 14 2024 09:55:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2024award, contract025753-2024
18 Mar 2024tender008677-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025753-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-14T10:55:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
    "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761296"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025753-2024-3207-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4471",
          "name": "Fisher Scientific UK"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99628",
          "name": "Honeywell Speciality Chemicals Seelze GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "supply of the oligonucleotide synthesis reagent dichloroacetic acid (DCA), in solution in toluene, is required on a scale of several hundred litres. This tender will aim to supply CPI with this material for use at the MMIC site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "GMP Questionairre",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Material and Packaging Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply, Logistics and lead tie",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24321222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toluene"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DCA in Toluene",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI are installing equipment for the pilot scale manufacturing of oligonucleotides at the MMIC site near Glasgow. To support this work a supply of the oligonucleotide synthesis reagent dichloroacetic acid (DCA), in solution in toluene, is required on a scale of several hundred litres. This tender will aim to supply CPI with this material for use at the MMIC site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24321222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toluene"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
      "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30305",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1642455340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4471",
      "name": "Fisher Scientific UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Meadow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fisher Scientific UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1509231893",
        "telephone": "+44 1509555000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99628",
      "name": "Honeywell Speciality Chemicals Seelze GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Seelze",
        "postalCode": "30926",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Wunstorfer Strasse 40"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Honeywell Speciality Chemicals Seelze GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7990130449"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108187",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025753-2024-3207-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025753-2024-3207-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:775215)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2024 · 025753-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025753-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-14T10:55:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
    "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761296"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025753-2024-3207-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4471",
          "name": "Fisher Scientific UK"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99628",
          "name": "Honeywell Speciality Chemicals Seelze GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "supply of the oligonucleotide synthesis reagent dichloroacetic acid (DCA), in solution in toluene, is required on a scale of several hundred litres. This tender will aim to supply CPI with this material for use at the MMIC site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "GMP Questionairre",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Material and Packaging Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply, Logistics and lead tie",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24321222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toluene"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DCA in Toluene",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CPI are installing equipment for the pilot scale manufacturing of oligonucleotides at the MMIC site near Glasgow. To support this work a supply of the oligonucleotide synthesis reagent dichloroacetic acid (DCA), in solution in toluene, is required on a scale of several hundred litres. This tender will aim to supply CPI with this material for use at the MMIC site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "24321222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toluene"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
      "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30305",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1642455340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4471",
      "name": "Fisher Scientific UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Meadow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fisher Scientific UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1509231893",
        "telephone": "+44 1509555000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99628",
      "name": "Honeywell Speciality Chemicals Seelze GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Seelze",
        "postalCode": "30926",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Wunstorfer Strasse 40"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Honeywell Speciality Chemicals Seelze GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7990130449"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108187",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025753-2024-3207-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025753-2024-3207-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:775215)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2024 · 008677-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008677-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T14:52:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
    "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761296"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "supply of the oligonucleotide synthesis reagent dichloroacetic acid (DCA), in solution in toluene, is required on a scale of several hundred litres. This tender will aim to supply CPI with this material for use at the MMIC site.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24321222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toluene"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DCA in Toluene",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI are installing equipment for the pilot scale manufacturing of oligonucleotides at the MMIC site near Glasgow. To support this work a supply of the oligonucleotide synthesis reagent dichloroacetic acid (DCA), in solution in toluene, is required on a scale of several hundred litres. This tender will aim to supply CPI with this material for use at the MMIC site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "24321222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toluene"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3317",
      "name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30305",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1642455340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108187",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=761296.\n(SC Ref:761296)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}