Lot 1
Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools
Award criteria
Value for Money — 40
Buyer: VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST →
Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools
Award criteria
Value for Money — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,493 | 4 median · 12.9 average (553 of 1,493 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (566 of 1,493 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 46 | 2.5 median · 3.8 average (16 of 46 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042975-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 18:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042975-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2024 | planning, tender | 008573-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042975-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 980000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T19:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Smethwick",
"postalCode": "B663HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Park Primary Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07887796",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "joe tewley",
"email": "Joe.tewley@victrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 1215588701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155580",
"name": "Victoria Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Victoria Academies Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042975-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042975-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 980000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T19:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Smethwick",
"postalCode": "B663HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Park Primary Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07887796",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "joe tewley",
"email": "Joe.tewley@victrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 1215588701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155580",
"name": "Victoria Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Victoria Academies Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042975-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008573-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-18T09:38:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-7887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VAT-CAT-20240316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a 3 year contract with 2 year option to extend"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A.\tVictoria Academies Trust is a Multi-academy Trust currently comprising 10 primary schools in the West Midlands. 1 in Birmingham, 4 in Sandwell, 2 in Staffordshire, 1 in Walsall and 2 in Worcestershire\nB.\tThe proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to Victoria Academies Trust. It is Victoria Academies Trusts expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. Victoria Academies Trust will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. \nC.\tThe successful bidder will provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government's minimum nutritional and food-based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the new Ofsted guidance for catering.\nD.\tThe successful bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include; School management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the catering services, as well as be responsible for collecting monies and chasing outstanding payments.\nE.\tFurther information on Victoria Academies Trust, and full details of the services required are included in Section 7: Service Specification.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trust (school) Catering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Victoria Academies Trust is a 10 school primary only multi academy trust that is located across 5 local authorities within the West Midlands (Walsall, Birmingham,Worcester, Staffordshire, Sandwell). Victoria Academies Trust is looking for a catering contractor supply all 10 schools a fully managed catering service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "SMETHWICK",
"postalCode": "B663HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballot Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7887796",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"name": "Joe Tewley",
"email": "Joe.tewley@victrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 1215588701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108049",
"name": "Victoria Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B66 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "99 Ballot Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Victoria Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.tewley@victrust.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}