Lot 1
Coventry City Council are tendering for the provision of Maintenance and Condition Surveys, and project surveying and design work across a range of corporate and educational buildings within the Coventry City boundary.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Coventry City Council are tendering for the provision of Maintenance and Condition Surveys, and project surveying and design work across a range of corporate and educational buildings within the Coventry City boundary.
UKG33
Coventry City Council are tendering for the provision of Maintenance and Condition Surveys, and project surveying and design work across a range of corporate and educational buildings within the Coventry City boundary.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building services, Building services consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services (71315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 22 median · 22 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 22 | 4 median · 35.5 average (13 of 22 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0448b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062414-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 09:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062414-2025 |
| 14 Mar 2024 | tender | 008239-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-06T10:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062414-2025-COV17837-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163040",
"name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 18737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Coventry City Council are tendering for the provision of Maintenance and Condition Surveys, and project surveying and design work across a range of corporate and educational buildings within the Coventry City boundary.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Condition Surveys and Professional Consultancy Services for Operational Properties Framework 2024",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are tendering for the provision of Maintenance and Condition Surveys, and project surveying and design work across a range of corporate and educational buildings within the Coventry City boundary.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://coventry.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163040",
"name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B3 2BH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4653580",
"legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "COV18737",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062414-2025-COV17837-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062414-2025-COV17837-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-06T10:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062414-2025-COV17837-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163040",
"name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 18737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Coventry City Council are tendering for the provision of Maintenance and Condition Surveys, and project surveying and design work across a range of corporate and educational buildings within the Coventry City boundary.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Condition Surveys and Professional Consultancy Services for Operational Properties Framework 2024",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are tendering for the provision of Maintenance and Condition Surveys, and project surveying and design work across a range of corporate and educational buildings within the Coventry City boundary.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://coventry.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163040",
"name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B3 2BH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4653580",
"legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "COV18737",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062414-2025-COV17837-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062414-2025-COV17837-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008239-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-14T15:43:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 18737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 24 month term with option of two 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Coventry City Council are tendering for the provision of Maintenance and Condition Surveys, and project surveying and design work across a range of corporate and educational buildings within the Coventry City boundary.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Condition Surveys and Professional Consultancy Services for Operational Properties Framework 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-15T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "electronically"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are tendering for the provision of Maintenance and Condition Surveys, and project surveying and design work across a range of corporate and educational buildings within the Coventry City boundary.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the tender pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22567",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://coventry.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}