← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Spare and Replacement Parts from Econ Engineering Limited.

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR INFRASTRUCTURE →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR INFRASTRUCTURE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Supply of specialist spare parts for Econ gritter bodies

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars 34330000Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars 34330000

Lot details

Lot 1

DfI TRAM provide winter service maintenance duties on 109 designated routes. This is operated through a total winter service gritting fleet of 137 vehicles. Vehicles are held as strategic spare vehicles. 109 Vehicles have gritting bodies manufactured by Econ Engineering Limited. Throughout the duration of the gritting bodies life components and hardware fail due to wear, damage or fatigue. Failed components and hardware must be replaced to ensure that winter service gritting functions can be completed. This contract is for the supply of spare and replacement parts direct from Econ Engineering Limited.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and carsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars (34330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1723 median · 14 average (98 of 172 with a bid count)2.7 average (108 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 32 (5) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (amended) enables the Department to negotiate a contract directly with one or more economic operators, where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics, which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008209-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0448a4
Latest release ID008209-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 14 2024 14:45:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2024award, contract008209-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008209-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-14T14:45:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44019",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR INFRASTRUCTURE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008209-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46886",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC-0171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DfI TRAM provide winter service maintenance duties on 109 designated routes. This is operated through a total winter service gritting fleet of 137 vehicles.  Vehicles are held as strategic spare vehicles. 109 Vehicles have gritting bodies manufactured by Econ Engineering Limited. Throughout the duration of the gritting bodies life components and hardware fail due to wear, damage or fatigue. Failed components and hardware must be replaced to ensure that winter service gritting functions can be completed.  This contract is for the supply of spare and replacement parts direct from Econ Engineering Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Spare and Replacement Parts from Econ Engineering Limited.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of specialist spare parts for Econ gritter bodies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32 (5) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (amended) enables the Department to negotiate a contract directly with one or more economic operators, where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics, which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44019",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR INFRASTRUCTURE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT28GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CLARENCE COURT,10-18 ADELAIDE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.infrastructure-ni.gov.uk/topics/dfi-transport-and-road-asset-management-procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR INFRASTRUCTURE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kellie Batey",
        "email": "kellie.batey@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 28925047876"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46886",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5052",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008209-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008209-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2024 · 008209-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008209-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-14T14:45:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44019",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR INFRASTRUCTURE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008209-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46886",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC-0171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DfI TRAM provide winter service maintenance duties on 109 designated routes. This is operated through a total winter service gritting fleet of 137 vehicles.  Vehicles are held as strategic spare vehicles. 109 Vehicles have gritting bodies manufactured by Econ Engineering Limited. Throughout the duration of the gritting bodies life components and hardware fail due to wear, damage or fatigue. Failed components and hardware must be replaced to ensure that winter service gritting functions can be completed.  This contract is for the supply of spare and replacement parts direct from Econ Engineering Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Spare and Replacement Parts from Econ Engineering Limited.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of specialist spare parts for Econ gritter bodies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32 (5) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (amended) enables the Department to negotiate a contract directly with one or more economic operators, where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics, which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44019",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR INFRASTRUCTURE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT28GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CLARENCE COURT,10-18 ADELAIDE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.infrastructure-ni.gov.uk/topics/dfi-transport-and-road-asset-management-procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR INFRASTRUCTURE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kellie Batey",
        "email": "kellie.batey@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 28925047876"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46886",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5052",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008209-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008209-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}