NJORD Framework - Contract Award Notice - February 2024
Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →
What is being bought
Procurement of a framework of capabilities capable of mitigating the effects of windfarms to maintain the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) of Air Defence (AD) Radars within the UK.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Air defence radar (35723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.6 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.5 average (344 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
008124-2024-2
008124-2024-3
008124-2024-4
008124-2024-5
008124-2024-6
Contracts
008124-2024-1
008124-2024-2
008124-2024-3
008124-2024-4
008124-2024-5
008124-2024-6
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044865 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008124-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 14 2024 10:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 6 |
| Contracts in latest release | 6 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008124-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008124-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-14T10:30:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107790",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008124-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06160534",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107791",
"name": "Hensoldt Sensors GmbH"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372738",
"name": "Lockheed Martin UK Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01724399",
"name": "Saab UK Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107792",
"name": "Terma A/S"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-6",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ADEWS/114 - 705702451",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NJORD Framework - Contract Award Notice - February 2024",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of a framework of capabilities capable of mitigating the effects of windfarms to maintain the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) of Air Defence (AD) Radars within the UK.",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107790",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems & Windfarms Delivery Team",
"email": "DESADEWS-ProgNjord@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06160534",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Camberley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06160534",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107791",
"name": "Hensoldt Sensors GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ulm",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "HRB 219393",
"legalName": "Hensoldt Sensors GmbH",
"schemeEntered": "Bundesanzeiger Verlagsgesellschaft mbH - Germany"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372738",
"name": "Lockheed Martin UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Havant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02372738",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lockheed Martin UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01724399",
"name": "Saab UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01724399",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Saab UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107792",
"name": "Terma A/S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lystrup",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "41881828",
"legalName": "Terma A/S",
"schemeEntered": "Det Centrale Virksomhedsregister - Denmark"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Thales UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008124-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-4",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-5",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-5",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-6",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-6",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2024 · 008124-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "008124-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-14T10:30:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107790",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008124-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06160534",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107791",
"name": "Hensoldt Sensors GmbH"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372738",
"name": "Lockheed Martin UK Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01724399",
"name": "Saab UK Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107792",
"name": "Terma A/S"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-6",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ADEWS/114 - 705702451",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NJORD Framework - Contract Award Notice - February 2024",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of a framework of capabilities capable of mitigating the effects of windfarms to maintain the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) of Air Defence (AD) Radars within the UK.",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107790",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems & Windfarms Delivery Team",
"email": "DESADEWS-ProgNjord@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06160534",
"name": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Camberley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06160534",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107791",
"name": "Hensoldt Sensors GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ulm",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "HRB 219393",
"legalName": "Hensoldt Sensors GmbH",
"schemeEntered": "Bundesanzeiger Verlagsgesellschaft mbH - Germany"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02372738",
"name": "Lockheed Martin UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Havant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02372738",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lockheed Martin UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01724399",
"name": "Saab UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01724399",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Saab UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107792",
"name": "Terma A/S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lystrup",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "41881828",
"legalName": "Terma A/S",
"schemeEntered": "Det Centrale Virksomhedsregister - Denmark"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00868273",
"name": "Thales UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Thales UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008124-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-4",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-5",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-5",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008124-2024-6",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008124-2024-6",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}