Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007998-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T11:51:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04480d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007998-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC/21/192",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Working together with LAs, Energy Systems Catapult (ESC) has developed a prototype platform that brings together the key components of a SLES Marketplace platform that can guide LAs through the stages needed to deliver complex smart local energy projects."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERIS SLES Marketplace Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Working together with LAs, Energy Systems Catapult (ESC) has developed a prototype platform that brings together the key components of a SLES Marketplace platform that can guide LAs through the stages needed to deliver complex smart local energy projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We are making an extension under Reg 72 to the procurement exercise for these reasons;\nIBM have been providing services so far to a satisfactory standard Over the course of the last ~2 years, considerable project-specific knowledge &experience has been built up within the project team. \nThere would be a substantial risk of disruption to operations arising from a sudden change in service provider.\nCompleting a tender process & full handover within the timeframes is not practical & would further increase this risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7Th Floor, Cannon House,18 The Priory Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08705784",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Owen",
"email": "procurement@es.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7967337541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007998-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 999999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007998-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "IBM are providing maintenance & technical support services for the Net Zero Go & Net Zero Market projects.\nThe original procurement exercise was for £1m and the spend to date is at £970k - with another year left to run on the maintenance element. \nThe current quote for a continuation of maintenance services covering both platforms for FY24/25, is £250k across a 12-month period.\nWe are therefore making an extension to the procurement exercise from £1m to £1.25m under Reg 72.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2024 · 007998-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "007998-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T11:51:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04480d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007998-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESC/21/192",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Working together with LAs, Energy Systems Catapult (ESC) has developed a prototype platform that brings together the key components of a SLES Marketplace platform that can guide LAs through the stages needed to deliver complex smart local energy projects."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERIS SLES Marketplace Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Working together with LAs, Energy Systems Catapult (ESC) has developed a prototype platform that brings together the key components of a SLES Marketplace platform that can guide LAs through the stages needed to deliver complex smart local energy projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We are making an extension under Reg 72 to the procurement exercise for these reasons;\nIBM have been providing services so far to a satisfactory standard Over the course of the last ~2 years, considerable project-specific knowledge &experience has been built up within the project team. \nThere would be a substantial risk of disruption to operations arising from a sudden change in service provider.\nCompleting a tender process & full handover within the timeframes is not practical & would further increase this risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7Th Floor, Cannon House,18 The Priory Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08705784",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Owen",
"email": "procurement@es.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7967337541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-741598",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007998-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 999999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007998-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "IBM are providing maintenance & technical support services for the Net Zero Go & Net Zero Market projects.\nThe original procurement exercise was for £1m and the spend to date is at £970k - with another year left to run on the maintenance element. \nThe current quote for a continuation of maintenance services covering both platforms for FY24/25, is £250k across a 12-month period.\nWe are therefore making an extension to the procurement exercise from £1m to £1.25m under Reg 72.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}