← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

4064/IT/LN/24 Research Data Storage- Net App Extension

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2024

What is being bought

University of Sheffield required an extension to their current suite of NetApp Storage Grid already installed at the site. NHSSBS- IT Solutions 2 was utilised for the products to be procured and the direct award option taken based on the requirement and timescales of the project. The supplier on the framework were selected (Proact IT UK Limited).

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Network servers 48821000Computer servers 48822000Servers 48820000

Lot details

Lot 1

University of Sheffield required an extension to their current suite of NetApp Storage Grid already installed at the site. NHSSBS- IT Solutions 2 was utilised for the products to be procured and the direct award option taken based on the requirement and timescales of the project. The supplier on the framework were selected (Proact IT UK Limited).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network servers, Computer serversNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Network servers (48821000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,5791 median · 9.8 average (2,396 of 6,579 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,802 of 6,579 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32301 median · 3.8 average (16 of 30 with a bid count)1.5 average (16 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBased on the requirement and timescales involved the incumbent supplier Proact IT UK Limited were selected as they were able to meet these requirements in full and within the agreed timescales. Additionally, this was done via the NHSSBS IT Solutions 2 Framework where a direct award option is available to be utilised based on the set criteria.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007148-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£655,061

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0445eb
Latest release ID007148-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 06 2024 10:20:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2024award, contract007148-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007148-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-06T10:20:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007148-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
          "name": "Proact IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4064/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University of Sheffield required an extension to their current suite of NetApp Storage Grid already installed at the site.\nNHSSBS- IT Solutions 2 was utilised for the products to be procured and the direct award option taken based on the requirement and timescales of the project.\nThe supplier on the framework were selected (Proact IT UK Limited).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "4064/IT/LN/24 Research Data Storage- Net App Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University of Sheffield required an extension to their current suite of NetApp Storage Grid already installed at the site.\nNHSSBS- IT Solutions 2 was utilised for the products to be procured and the direct award option taken based on the requirement and timescales of the project.\nThe supplier on the framework were selected (Proact IT UK Limited).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Based on the requirement and timescales involved the incumbent supplier Proact IT UK Limited were selected as they were able to meet these requirements in full and within the agreed timescales.\nAdditionally, this was done via the NHSSBS IT Solutions 2 Framework where a direct award option is available to be utilised based on the set criteria.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
      "name": "Proact IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03968273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Proact IT UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1576",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007148-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 655061.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007148-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2024 · 007148-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007148-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-06T10:20:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007148-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
          "name": "Proact IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4064/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University of Sheffield required an extension to their current suite of NetApp Storage Grid already installed at the site.\nNHSSBS- IT Solutions 2 was utilised for the products to be procured and the direct award option taken based on the requirement and timescales of the project.\nThe supplier on the framework were selected (Proact IT UK Limited).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "4064/IT/LN/24 Research Data Storage- Net App Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University of Sheffield required an extension to their current suite of NetApp Storage Grid already installed at the site.\nNHSSBS- IT Solutions 2 was utilised for the products to be procured and the direct award option taken based on the requirement and timescales of the project.\nThe supplier on the framework were selected (Proact IT UK Limited).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Based on the requirement and timescales involved the incumbent supplier Proact IT UK Limited were selected as they were able to meet these requirements in full and within the agreed timescales.\nAdditionally, this was done via the NHSSBS IT Solutions 2 Framework where a direct award option is available to be utilised based on the set criteria.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
      "name": "Proact IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03968273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Proact IT UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1576",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007148-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 655061.29,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007148-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}