← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PS-22-109 - External Envelope Enhancement Programme (PRJ0013246)

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →

BuyerEast Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Name: External Envelope Enhancement Programme 2022/2024. Nature: Replacement of roof coverings, removal of chimneys, renewal of rainwater goods, waste pipes and fascias/soffits, door canopies, new PV installation, repairs and rendering to existing external walls, cavity wall insulation, new external doors and windows. Location: Drongan, Auchinleck and Muirkirk Length of contract: 18 months, running from award until 31/03/24, plus option of two one year extensions. Please note year two will finish 31/03/24, in line with the financial year end. The estimated budget per annum is 7m GBP and the number of addresses completed per annum is estimated to be 450 per calendar year. The number of addresses complete will be determined by the scope of works required to each property. The number of properties in completed in year 2023/24, will require to be around 600, due to the reduced numbers carried out in 2022/23.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for houses 45211100Roof-covering and roof-painting work 45261200Roof-covering work 45261210Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215Thermal insulation work 45321000Installation of doors and windows and related components 45421100Installation of door and window frames 45421110Installation of doors and windows 45421130Installation of windows 45421132Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

Name: External Envelope Enhancement Programme 2022/2024. Nature: Replacement of roof coverings, removal of chimneys, renewal of rainwater goods, waste pipes and fascias/soffits, door canopies, new PV installation, repairs and rendering to existing external walls, cavity wall insulation, new external doors and windows. Location: Drongan, Auchinleck and Muirkirk Length of contract: 18 months, running from award until 31/03/24, plus option of two one year extensions. Please note year two will finish 31/03/24, in line with the financial year end. The estimated budget per annum is 7m GBP and the number of addresses completed per annum is estimated to be 450 per calendar year. The number of addresses complete will be determined by the scope of works required to each property. The number of properties in completed in year 2023/24, will require to be around 600, due to the reduced numbers carried out in 2022/23.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof-covering work, Thermal insulation work, Roof-covering and roof-painting work, Solar panel roof-covering work, Building construction work, Construction work for houses, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of door and window frames, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of windowsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer305.5 median · 14.9 average (22 of 30 with a bid count)5.8 average (22 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93945 median · 26.1 average (58 of 94 with a bid count)5.5 average (59 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007027-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£29,638,022

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04459d
Latest release ID007027-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 05 2024 13:57:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2024award, contract007027-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007027-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-05T13:57:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04459d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191150-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698508"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007027-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68049",
          "name": "Hugh LS McConnell"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04459d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Name: External Envelope Enhancement Programme 2022/2024.\nNature: Replacement of roof coverings, removal of chimneys, renewal of rainwater goods, waste pipes and fascias/soffits, door canopies, new PV installation, repairs and rendering to existing external walls, cavity wall insulation, new external doors and windows.\nLocation: Drongan, Auchinleck and Muirkirk\nLength of contract: 18 months, running from award until 31/03/24, plus option of two one year extensions. Please note year two will finish 31/03/24, in line with the financial year end. The estimated budget per annum is 7m GBP and the number of addresses completed per annum is estimated to be 450 per calendar year. The number of addresses complete will be determined by the scope of works required to each property. The number of properties in completed in year 2023/24, will require to be around 600, due to the reduced numbers carried out in 2022/23.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Thermal insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering and roof-painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of door and window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PS-22-109 - External Envelope Enhancement Programme (PRJ0013246)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Name: External Envelope Enhancement Programme 2022/2024.\nNature: Replacement of roof coverings, removal of chimneys, renewal of rainwater goods, waste pipes and fascias/soffits, door canopies, new PV installation, repairs and rendering to existing external walls, cavity wall insulation, new external doors and windows.\nLocation: Drongan, Auchinleck and Muirkirk\nLength of contract: 18 months, running from award until 31/03/24, plus option of two one year extensions. Please note year two will finish 31/03/24, in line with the financial year end. The estimated budget per annum is 7m GBP and the number of addresses completed per annum is estimated to be 450 per calendar year. The number of addresses complete will be determined by the scope of works required to each property. The number of properties in completed in year 2023/24, will require to be around 600, due to the reduced numbers carried out in 2022/23.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.shields@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576183"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68049",
      "name": "Hugh LS McConnell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 0RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orion House, Bramah Avenue, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hugh LS McConnell"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007027-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29638022,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007027-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:760024)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2024 · 007027-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007027-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-05T13:57:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04459d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191150-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698508"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007027-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68049",
          "name": "Hugh LS McConnell"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04459d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Name: External Envelope Enhancement Programme 2022/2024.\nNature: Replacement of roof coverings, removal of chimneys, renewal of rainwater goods, waste pipes and fascias/soffits, door canopies, new PV installation, repairs and rendering to existing external walls, cavity wall insulation, new external doors and windows.\nLocation: Drongan, Auchinleck and Muirkirk\nLength of contract: 18 months, running from award until 31/03/24, plus option of two one year extensions. Please note year two will finish 31/03/24, in line with the financial year end. The estimated budget per annum is 7m GBP and the number of addresses completed per annum is estimated to be 450 per calendar year. The number of addresses complete will be determined by the scope of works required to each property. The number of properties in completed in year 2023/24, will require to be around 600, due to the reduced numbers carried out in 2022/23.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Thermal insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering and roof-painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of door and window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PS-22-109 - External Envelope Enhancement Programme (PRJ0013246)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Name: External Envelope Enhancement Programme 2022/2024.\nNature: Replacement of roof coverings, removal of chimneys, renewal of rainwater goods, waste pipes and fascias/soffits, door canopies, new PV installation, repairs and rendering to existing external walls, cavity wall insulation, new external doors and windows.\nLocation: Drongan, Auchinleck and Muirkirk\nLength of contract: 18 months, running from award until 31/03/24, plus option of two one year extensions. Please note year two will finish 31/03/24, in line with the financial year end. The estimated budget per annum is 7m GBP and the number of addresses completed per annum is estimated to be 450 per calendar year. The number of addresses complete will be determined by the scope of works required to each property. The number of properties in completed in year 2023/24, will require to be around 600, due to the reduced numbers carried out in 2022/23.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.shields@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576183"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68049",
      "name": "Hugh LS McConnell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 0RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orion House, Bramah Avenue, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hugh LS McConnell"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007027-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29638022,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007027-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:760024)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}