Lot 1
Provide Facilities Management Services
Award criteria
Technical / Qualitative — 60%
Commercial — 40%
Buyer: Midlothian Council →
Facilities Management of Council Assets
UKM73
Provide Facilities Management Services
Award criteria
Technical / Qualitative — 60%
Commercial — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM73 | 23 | 4 median · 7.4 average (15 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (16 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043d41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036697-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 13 2024 11:28:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036697-2024 |
| 16 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012312-2024 |
| 27 Feb 2024 | tender | 006302-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036697-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 14,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-13T11:28:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759263"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "036697-2024-744500-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107436",
"name": "Lovat's Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-23-33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide Facilities Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities Management of Council Assets",
"classification": {
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107436",
"name": "Lovat's Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Muirhead, Mitchelston Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lovat's Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10651",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036697-2024-744500-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7847123,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036697-2024-744500-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:783149)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036697-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 14,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-13T11:28:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759263"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "036697-2024-744500-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107436",
"name": "Lovat's Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-23-33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide Facilities Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical / Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities Management of Council Assets",
"classification": {
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107436",
"name": "Lovat's Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Muirhead, Mitchelston Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lovat's Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10651",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036697-2024-744500-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7847123,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036697-2024-744500-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:783149)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012312-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-16T11:30:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759263"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-23-33",
"title": "Facilities Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PCS have advised that suppliers are experiencing an error message in submitting tenders today. They are working to resolve this, so the deadline is being extended by 24 hours. Submissions already in will not be affected.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities Management of Council Assets",
"classification": {
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006302-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-27T16:29:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759263"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID-23-33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year contract with 3 additional one year extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provide Facilities Management Services",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "SPD selection criteria"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities Management of Council Assets",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Authority will use Experian to check the financial viability stability / risks associated with a Tenderer, and require that they have at\nleast a score of 51 out of 100 or ‘Below Average Risk’. Failing that, the Authority will use reasonable measures to ensure that appointing\nthe Tenderer does not provide an elevated risk in terms of their financial stability and will request such information as may be reasonable\nnecessary to ascertain that."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=759263",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=759263",
"name": "Steven Carvel",
"email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10651",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=759263.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nIt is anticipated that any sub contract requirements will be minimal and the main contractor will manage those suppliers accordingly.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommitment to support Modern Apprentices and additional Community Wealth Building criteria as built into the ITT.\n(SC Ref:759263)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=759263",
"initiationType": "tender"
}