Lot 1
Procurement of the Snow Software Atlas product and wraparound Consultancy Services to be provided by Softcat PLC to assist in the management of Software, Hardware and Software as a Service (SaaS) assets.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Procurement of the Snow Software Atlas product and wraparound Consultancy Services to be provided by Softcat PLC to assist in the management of Software, Hardware and Software as a Service (SaaS) assets.
UKC14
Procurement of the Snow Software Atlas product and wraparound Consultancy Services to be provided by Softcat PLC to assist in the management of Software, Hardware and Software as a Service (SaaS) assets.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 2.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 16 | 1 median · 2.3 average (3 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043c46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005868-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 22 2024 17:26:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005868-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005868-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-22T17:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32787",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005868-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN704238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of the Snow Software Atlas product and wraparound Consultancy Services to be provided by Softcat PLC to assist in the management of Software, Hardware and Software as a Service (SaaS) assets.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Asset Management Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of the Snow Software Atlas product and wraparound Consultancy Services to be provided by Softcat PLC to assist in the management of Software, Hardware and Software as a Service (SaaS) assets.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract was awarded to Softcat PLC (for the use of of the Snow Software product plus additional wrap around consultancy services) based on the following justification. The Snow software agents had previously been deployed onto the Council's servers forming part of a different piece of work, thus reducing the risk as all relevant Hosting Security requirements and due diligence had already been undertaken. Secondly following a thorough Soft Market Engagement process, the Council developed a thorough list of system requirements and written specification requirements whereby only Softcat PLC partnered by Snow Software could meet each of the requirements of the Council to deliver value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32787",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@durham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000264859"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1LW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3691",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005868-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 445680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005868-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005868-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-22T17:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32787",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005868-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN704238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of the Snow Software Atlas product and wraparound Consultancy Services to be provided by Softcat PLC to assist in the management of Software, Hardware and Software as a Service (SaaS) assets.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Asset Management Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of the Snow Software Atlas product and wraparound Consultancy Services to be provided by Softcat PLC to assist in the management of Software, Hardware and Software as a Service (SaaS) assets.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract was awarded to Softcat PLC (for the use of of the Snow Software product plus additional wrap around consultancy services) based on the following justification. The Snow software agents had previously been deployed onto the Council's servers forming part of a different piece of work, thus reducing the risk as all relevant Hosting Security requirements and due diligence had already been undertaken. Secondly following a thorough Soft Market Engagement process, the Council developed a thorough list of system requirements and written specification requirements whereby only Softcat PLC partnered by Snow Software could meet each of the requirements of the Council to deliver value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32787",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@durham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000264859"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1LW"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3691",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005868-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 445680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005868-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}