← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution

Buyer: EDUCATION AUTHORITY →

BuyerEDUCATION AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2024

What is being bought

ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Backup Solution is a fundamental requirement within any ICT infrastructure. It ensures that business critical data, applications and servers can be restored after accidental deletion, system changes or hardware failure. It is essential that a reliable backup system is in place to mitigate the risk of data loss and downtime for users. A backup system is essential to underpin any kind of Disaster Recovery (DR) procedure for the Education Authority. EANI backup and DR strategy is currently satisfied by the deployment of Quest Rapid Recovery on multiple sites backing up to a local backup appliance, and replicating to a central DR location. The Education Authority is dependent on a wide range of ICT services provided by infrastructure located in distributed data centres, server rooms, and comms rooms spread across multiple EA sites. Access to the data contained on EA provided systems is business critical to a high proportion of EA staff. It is essential therefore that data is backed up securely, on resilient reliable systems. EA's Networks & Infrastructure service have produced a technical strategy including a solutions roadmap, which details the requirements, design and architecture of systems which will most effectively address the need to protect against cyber threats and other risks, while continuing with the ongoing process of consolidation and optimisation of all ICT systems.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10%
price — 90%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is not an award without prior notice. This is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005616-2024-ICT-23-017-1

Statusactive
Value£199,320

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043bae
Latest release ID005616-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 21 2024 09:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2024award, contract005616-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005616-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-21T09:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87064",
    "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005616-2024-ICT-23-017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105603",
          "name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-23-017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Backup Solution is a fundamental requirement within any ICT infrastructure. It ensures that business critical data, applications and servers can be restored after accidental deletion, system changes or hardware failure. It is essential that a reliable backup system is in place to mitigate the risk of data loss and downtime for users. A backup system is essential to underpin any kind of Disaster Recovery (DR) procedure for the Education Authority.\nEANI backup and DR strategy is currently satisfied by the deployment of Quest Rapid Recovery on multiple sites backing up to a local backup appliance, and replicating to a central DR location.\nThe Education Authority is dependent on a wide range of ICT services provided by infrastructure located in distributed data centres, server rooms, and comms rooms spread across multiple EA sites. Access to the data contained on EA provided systems is business critical to a high proportion of EA staff. It is essential therefore that data is backed up securely, on resilient reliable systems.\nEA's Networks & Infrastructure service have produced a technical strategy including a solutions roadmap, which details the requirements, design and architecture of systems which will most effectively address the need to protect against cyber threats and other risks, while continuing with the ongoing process of consolidation and optimisation of all ICT systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This is a secondary competition which has been run from Framework RM6098 Lot 6, covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87064",
      "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Education Authority",
        "email": "ICT.Procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105603",
      "name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005616-2024-ICT-23-017-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199319.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005616-2024-ICT-23-017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2024 · 005616-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005616-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-21T09:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87064",
    "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005616-2024-ICT-23-017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105603",
          "name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-23-017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Backup Solution is a fundamental requirement within any ICT infrastructure. It ensures that business critical data, applications and servers can be restored after accidental deletion, system changes or hardware failure. It is essential that a reliable backup system is in place to mitigate the risk of data loss and downtime for users. A backup system is essential to underpin any kind of Disaster Recovery (DR) procedure for the Education Authority.\nEANI backup and DR strategy is currently satisfied by the deployment of Quest Rapid Recovery on multiple sites backing up to a local backup appliance, and replicating to a central DR location.\nThe Education Authority is dependent on a wide range of ICT services provided by infrastructure located in distributed data centres, server rooms, and comms rooms spread across multiple EA sites. Access to the data contained on EA provided systems is business critical to a high proportion of EA staff. It is essential therefore that data is backed up securely, on resilient reliable systems.\nEA's Networks & Infrastructure service have produced a technical strategy including a solutions roadmap, which details the requirements, design and architecture of systems which will most effectively address the need to protect against cyber threats and other risks, while continuing with the ongoing process of consolidation and optimisation of all ICT systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This is a secondary competition which has been run from Framework RM6098 Lot 6, covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87064",
      "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Education Authority",
        "email": "ICT.Procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105603",
      "name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005616-2024-ICT-23-017-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199319.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005616-2024-ICT-23-017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}