← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

12153 Furnished Tenancies Furniture

Buyer: Knowsley Council →

BuyerKnowsley Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This purpose of this contract is to provide and replace furniture provided as part of the furnished tenancies scheme within Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council. There are currently 749 furnished tenancies in a variety of property types including one- and two bedroom flats and one, two, three and four bedroom houses. The average number of new furnished tenancies within a monthly period is nine.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Domestic furniture 39140000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is to provide and replace furniture provided as part of the furnished tenancies scheme within Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council. There are currently 749 furnished tenancies in a variety of property types including one- and two-bedroom flats and one-, two-, three- and four-bedroom houses. The average number of new furnished tenancies within a monthly period is nine. N.B There are also an additional 63 units used as temporary accommodation. These properties are also furnished and require replacements on an ad hoc basis or when new units are coming online. The provision of new units is increasing and therefore, it is likely that furniture will be requested as part of this specification contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Domestic furniture (39140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7710.5 median · 32 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)4 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020243-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b90
Latest release ID020243-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 03 2024 10:41:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2024award, contract020243-2024
20 Feb 2024tender005573-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020243-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1842000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-03T11:41:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020243-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117500",
          "name": "Furniture Resource Centre Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to provide and replace furniture provided as part of the furnished tenancies\nscheme within Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council. There are currently 749 furnished\ntenancies in a variety of property types including one- and two-bedroom flats and one-, two-,\nthree- and four-bedroom houses. The average number of new furnished tenancies within a\nmonthly period is nine.\nN.B There are also an additional 63 units used as temporary accommodation. These\nproperties are also furnished and require replacements on an ad hoc basis or when new units\nare coming online. The provision of new units is increasing and therefore, it is likely that\nfurniture will be requested as part of this specification contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "12153 Furnished Tenancies Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This purpose of this contract is to provide and replace furniture provided as part of the\nfurnished tenancies scheme within Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council. There are\ncurrently 749 furnished tenancies in a variety of property types including one- and two bedroom flats and one, two, three and four bedroom houses. The average number of new\nfurnished tenancies within a monthly period is nine.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kelly Black",
        "email": "kelly.black@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117500",
      "name": "Furniture Resource Centre Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 1UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cartwrights Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Furniture Resource Centre Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020243-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020243-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2024 · 020243-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020243-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1842000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-03T11:41:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020243-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117500",
          "name": "Furniture Resource Centre Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to provide and replace furniture provided as part of the furnished tenancies\nscheme within Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council. There are currently 749 furnished\ntenancies in a variety of property types including one- and two-bedroom flats and one-, two-,\nthree- and four-bedroom houses. The average number of new furnished tenancies within a\nmonthly period is nine.\nN.B There are also an additional 63 units used as temporary accommodation. These\nproperties are also furnished and require replacements on an ad hoc basis or when new units\nare coming online. The provision of new units is increasing and therefore, it is likely that\nfurniture will be requested as part of this specification contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "12153 Furnished Tenancies Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This purpose of this contract is to provide and replace furniture provided as part of the\nfurnished tenancies scheme within Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council. There are\ncurrently 749 furnished tenancies in a variety of property types including one- and two bedroom flats and one, two, three and four bedroom houses. The average number of new\nfurnished tenancies within a monthly period is nine.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kelly Black",
        "email": "kelly.black@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117500",
      "name": "Furniture Resource Centre Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 1UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cartwrights Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Furniture Resource Centre Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020243-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020243-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2024 · 005573-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T16:53:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for 36 months with the option to extend for further periods of time up to 36 months in aggregate (maximum end date of extensions are utilised is 31 May 2030)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This contract is to provide and replace furniture provided as part of the furnished tenancies scheme within Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council.  There are currently 749 furnished tenancies in a variety of property types including one- and two-bedroom flats and one-, two-, three- and four-bedroom houses.  The average number of new furnished tenancies within a monthly period is nine.\nN.B There are also an additional 63 units used as temporary accommodation.  These properties are also furnished and require replacements on an ad hoc basis or when new units are coming online.  The provision of new units is increasing and therefore, it is likely that furniture will be requested as part of this specification contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "12153 Furnished Tenancies Furniture",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1842000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This purpose of this contract is to provide and replace furniture provided as part of the furnished tenancies scheme within Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council.  There are currently 749 furnished tenancies in a variety of property types including one- and two-bedroom flats and one-, two-, three- and four-bedroom houses.  The average number of new furnished tenancies within a monthly period is nine.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Domestic furniture"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95835",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Kelly Black",
        "email": "kelly.black@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}