24 Apr 2025 · 016750-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "016750-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T12:15:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145025",
"name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016750-2025-003-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04433255",
"name": "Priory Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b8f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The aims of these services is to provide high quality, holistic care for service users in the most acute and vulnerable state of their illness. This will be provided in collaboration with service users, carers, and statutory and non-statutory organisations to ensure that any admissions and inpatient episodes are timely and appropriate.\nThe key aims are to:\n• Provide a variety of psychosocial, psychiatric and therapeutic activities, in line with NICE Guidelines relevant to the presenting need of the service user.\n• Provide assessments, treatment and multidisciplinary care, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year to service users experiencing acute mental health problems.\n• Ensure that service users are in inpatient care for the minimum time necessary, supporting the service user to maintain their links in the community where possible and practical\n• Where relevant maintain or create links with primary care to ensure that the service user's GP is updated on patient care at the time of assessment, admission, care plan review and any changes to care provided, where there is a significant change in a service user's clinical presentation and/or risk and receives a discharge summary following discharge in line with NSFT's discharge policy.\n• The Provider will ensure that there is a collaborative approach to care planning with NSFT and other care providers including the service users support network as they identify.\n• The Provider will operate within the legal frameworks.\nThese services are to made available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, all year round.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Mental Health in patient in area acute beds",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145025",
"name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nsft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "chantelle beckett",
"email": "chantelle.beckett@nsft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920766436"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04433255",
"name": "Priory Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "w14 8ud",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor - 80 Hammersmith Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04433255",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Priory Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145026",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016750-2025-003-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 840086.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 59
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016750-2025-003-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Delay to opening date off new on site facility that will facilitate these patients",
"description": "Extension of previous contract for additional 59 days"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision makers are: Operational Flow and Capacity Lead, Contract Manager, Finance Manager, Head of Procurement.\nContract value - £485086.20 on an interim basis until the end of March 2025.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2024 · 005572-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "005572-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-20T16:50:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46000",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005572-2024-1",
"title": "Adult Mental Health Acute in-patient Beds and Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04433255",
"name": "Priory Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b8f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mental Health Acute in-patient beds:\nThis contract has been awarded using Direct Award Criteria A from the Provider Selection Regime. \nTo comply with NHSE Continuity of Care Principles, providers must be within the geographical footprint that would usually meet the service users needs (Norfolk and Waveney). \nThe preferred supplier is a provider of acute mental health inpatient care within the Trust footprint, mitigating against the need to send patients out of area. \nThis contract award is for an interim period until the end of March 2024, whilst other procurement activity and on site construction at Hellesdon Hospital continues. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nConflicts of interest identified among group: 0",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Mental Health Acute in-patient Beds and Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mental Health Acute in-patient beds:\nProvision of mental health care services for those who present with an acute mental illness and who cannot be treated in their own homes or in community settings and will have been assessed as at significant risk of an event happening to themselves or others.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision makers are: Operational Flow and Capacity Lead, Contract Manager, Finance Manager, Head of Procurement.\nContract value - £335000 on an interim basis until the end of March 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46000",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR6 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hellesdon Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nsft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Worley",
"email": "steven.worley@nchc.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603785866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04433255",
"name": "Priory Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 8UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor - 80 Hammersmith Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04433255",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Priory Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46002",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005572-2024-1",
"title": "Adult Mental Health Acute in-patient Beds and Services",
"value": {
"amount": 355000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005572-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}