← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Dampers Maintenance - Central Sector of CNTW Group

Buyer: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Provide the annual testing, clean & lubrication of dampers & reporting of cleanliness of duct work includes St Nicholas Hospital (SNH) Service Visits & Campus for Ageing & Vitality (CAV) Hospital Service Visits.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract Award Notice for:<br/><br/>Fire Dampers Maintenance - Central Sector of CNTW Group

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 10
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,2524 median · 21.6 average (3,365 of 8,252 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,816 of 8,252 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22254 median · 7.9 average (10 of 25 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010516-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£36,842

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043822
Latest release ID010516-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 02 2024 09:23:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2024award, contract010516-2024
8 Feb 2024tender004148-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010516-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-02T10:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043822",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010516-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109540",
          "name": "Overclean Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C256538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to Extend for a further 2 X 12-month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract Award Notice for:<br/><br/>Fire Dampers Maintenance - Central Sector of CNTW Group",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC22"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Dampers Maintenance - Central Sector of CNTW Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide the annual testing, clean & lubrication of dampers & reporting of cleanliness of duct work includes St Nicholas Hospital (SNH) Service Visits & Campus for Ageing & Vitality (CAV) Hospital Service Visits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Batey",
        "email": "paul.batey@ntw.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912467208"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109540",
      "name": "Overclean Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Honiton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Overclean Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
      "name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010516-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36842,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010516-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded contract value is under Find a Tender threshold, as original value was based on a verbal renewal quotation and possible error in how long the verbal quotations period of cover. As this was issued as an open above threshold tender with a find a tender notice, a find a tender award notice has been issued for consistency.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2024 · 010516-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010516-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-02T10:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043822",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010516-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109540",
          "name": "Overclean Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C256538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to Extend for a further 2 X 12-month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract Award Notice for:<br/><br/>Fire Dampers Maintenance - Central Sector of CNTW Group",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC22"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Dampers Maintenance - Central Sector of CNTW Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide the annual testing, clean & lubrication of dampers & reporting of cleanliness of duct work includes St Nicholas Hospital (SNH) Service Visits & Campus for Ageing & Vitality (CAV) Hospital Service Visits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Batey",
        "email": "paul.batey@ntw.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912467208"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109540",
      "name": "Overclean Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Honiton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Overclean Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
      "name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010516-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36842,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010516-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded contract value is under Find a Tender threshold, as original value was based on a verbal renewal quotation and possible error in how long the verbal quotations period of cover. As this was issued as an open above threshold tender with a find a tender notice, a find a tender award notice has been issued for consistency.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2024 · 004148-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004148-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T09:30:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043822",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
    "name": "NTW Solutions Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Months Options to Extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provide the annual testing, clean & lubrication of dampers & reporting of cleanliness of duct work includes St Nicholas Hospital (SNH) Service Visits & Campus for Ageing & Vitality (CAV)  Hopsital Service Visits.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Dampers Maintenance - Central Sector of CNTW Group",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-12T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom, NE3 3XT"
      },
      "description": "Tenders will be opened by member of Procurement Team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Fire Dampers Maintenance - Central Sector of CNTW Group",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-11"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
      "name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Paul Batey",
        "email": "paul.batey@ntw.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912467208"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender documents will be live to access on the system estimated 08 Feb 2024, please don't rely on Expression of Interest. It is the Supplier responsibility to obtain the documents from the system when they are live.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}