Lot 1
65+ (Physical Disability)
Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 17
Features — 17
Capability — 16
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 50
price — 0
65+ (Physical Disability)
UKG13
65+ (Physical Disability)
Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 17
Features — 17
Capability — 16
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 50
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 692 | 3 median · 3.1 average (692 of 692 with a bid count) | 1 average (692 of 692 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 10,888 | 2 median · 6.2 average (10,854 of 10,888 with a bid count) | 1 average (10,858 of 10,888 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0437d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004029-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 07 2024 11:56:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004029-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004029-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-07T11:56:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79119",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305920-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004029-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-750",
"name": "Brancaster Homecare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Attributes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Client Review",
"type": "quality",
"description": "17"
},
{
"name": "Features",
"type": "quality",
"description": "17"
},
{
"name": "Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "16"
},
{
"name": "Qualifications",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Custom Metric",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79119",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Grealish",
"email": "alison.grealish@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-750",
"name": "Brancaster Homecare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brancaster"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brancaster Homecare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79120",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kendal",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004029-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1265.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004029-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004029-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-07T11:56:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79119",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305920-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004029-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-750",
"name": "Brancaster Homecare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Attributes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Client Review",
"type": "quality",
"description": "17"
},
{
"name": "Features",
"type": "quality",
"description": "17"
},
{
"name": "Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "16"
},
{
"name": "Qualifications",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Custom Metric",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "65+ (Physical Disability)",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79119",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Grealish",
"email": "alison.grealish@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-750",
"name": "Brancaster Homecare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brancaster"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brancaster Homecare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79120",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kendal",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004029-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1265.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004029-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}