Lot 1
Direct Award
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
Project Management Support Services
UKJ
Direct Award
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 507 | 4 median · 70 average (169 of 507 with a bid count) | 6 average (207 of 507 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04378d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003885-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 06 2024 13:59:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 003885-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003885-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-06T13:59:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04378d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95684",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003885-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EDC_1000_0020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Project Management Support Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95684",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"locality": "SWANSCOMBE",
"postalCode": "DA101EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory,Castle Hill Drive, Ebbsfleet Valley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ebbsfleetgardencity.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regeneration"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Piper",
"email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3034442586"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BDO LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95685",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ebbsfleet",
"postalCode": "DA10 1EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003885-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003885-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003885-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-06T13:59:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04378d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95684",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003885-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EDC_1000_0020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Project Management Support Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95684",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"locality": "SWANSCOMBE",
"postalCode": "DA101EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory,Castle Hill Drive, Ebbsfleet Valley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ebbsfleetgardencity.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regeneration"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Piper",
"email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3034442586"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BDO LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95685",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ebbsfleet",
"postalCode": "DA10 1EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003885-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003885-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}