← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design & Build Mount Pleasant New Build Housing

Buyer: West Dunbartonshire Council →

BuyerWest Dunbartonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2024

What is being bought

West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement to appoint an experienced contractor to provide full design and build services, RIBA stages 2-7.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement to appoint an experienced contractor to provide full design and build services, RIBA stages 2-7. This procurement exercise is a Direct Award through Scotland Excel’s New Build Residential Construction framework agreement Lot 3

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115 median · 6 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)4.3 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81537 median · 14.8 average (29 of 53 with a bid count)4.8 average (31 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award through a Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003832-2024-2223-81-1

Statusactive
Value£4,606,023

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043777
Latest release ID003832-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 06 2024 10:58:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2024award, contract003832-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003832-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T10:58:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043777",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
    "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757352"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003832-2024-2223-81-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2223-81",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement to appoint an experienced contractor to provide full design and build services, RIBA stages 2-7.\nThis procurement exercise is a Direct Award through Scotland Excel’s New Build Residential Construction framework agreement Lot 3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Build Mount Pleasant New Build Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement to appoint an experienced contractor to provide full design and build services, RIBA stages 2-7.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through a Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
      "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389737000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1416433701",
        "telephone": "+44 1416433733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003832-2024-2223-81-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4606022.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003832-2024-2223-81-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:757352)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2024 · 003832-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003832-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T10:58:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043777",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
    "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757352"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003832-2024-2223-81-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2223-81",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement to appoint an experienced contractor to provide full design and build services, RIBA stages 2-7.\nThis procurement exercise is a Direct Award through Scotland Excel’s New Build Residential Construction framework agreement Lot 3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Build Mount Pleasant New Build Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement to appoint an experienced contractor to provide full design and build services, RIBA stages 2-7.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through a Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
      "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389737000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1416433701",
        "telephone": "+44 1416433733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003832-2024-2223-81-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4606022.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003832-2024-2223-81-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:757352)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}