Lot 1
West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement for Pre-Construction Services for Gruggies Burn Alleviation Scheme This procurement exercise is a Direct Award through SCAPE Scotland
Award criteria
price
West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement for Pre-Construction Services for Gruggies Burn Alleviation Scheme
UKM81
West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement for Pre-Construction Services for Gruggies Burn Alleviation Scheme This procurement exercise is a Direct Award through SCAPE Scotland
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Consultative engineering and construction services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4 median · 7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 5 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM81 | 25 | 5.5 median · 10.9 average (12 of 25 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043774 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003823-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 06 2024 10:36:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 003823-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003823-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-06T10:36:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757337"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003823-2024-2223-57-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104427",
"name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2223-57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement for Pre-Construction Services for Gruggies Burn Alleviation Scheme\nThis procurement exercise is a Direct Award through SCAPE Scotland",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Detailed Design for Gruggies Burn Flood Alleviation Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement for Pre-Construction Services for Gruggies Burn Alleviation Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through a Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Dumbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1389737000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104427",
"name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Eurocentral",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maxim 7, Parklands Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2973",
"name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003823-2024-2223-57-1",
"value": {
"amount": 236118.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003823-2024-2223-57-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757337)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003823-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-06T10:36:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757337"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003823-2024-2223-57-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104427",
"name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2223-57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement for Pre-Construction Services for Gruggies Burn Alleviation Scheme\nThis procurement exercise is a Direct Award through SCAPE Scotland",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Detailed Design for Gruggies Burn Flood Alleviation Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Dunbartonshire Council have a requirement for Pre-Construction Services for Gruggies Burn Alleviation Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through a Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Dumbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1389737000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104427",
"name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Eurocentral",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maxim 7, Parklands Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2973",
"name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003823-2024-2223-57-1",
"value": {
"amount": 236118.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003823-2024-2223-57-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757337)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}