← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Safety Cabs

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The building and extension of the IGC highlights the commitment of the institution in adopting these new working practices and the importance of efficient use of space within our existing estate. These new spaces will need safety cabinets that can fit within the environment and currently installed HVAC which will provide the much needed lab space to continue the universities commitment to excellence within research providing a high quality working environment for all.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Laboratory centrifuges and accessories 42931100Laboratory centrifuges and accessories 42931100

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint Wolf Laboratories Ltd to supply and install Safety Cabinets within the four new tissue culture labs which are being provided as part of the Institute if Genetics and Cancer (IGC) Expansion (4D Cellular) project. The building and extension of the IGC highlights the commitment of the institution in adopting these new working practices and the importance of efficient use of space within our existing estate. These new spaces will provide the much needed lab space to continue the universities commitment to excellence within research providing a high quality working environment for all. In order to procure the equipment as soon as possible while achieving value for the University, it is proposed to procure the suggested safety cabinets for the project via direct award utilizing Lot 3 Safety of the APUC framework: LAB5061 LU - Laboratory Equipment and Associated Post Installation Services Framework Agreement via the Direct Award mechanism. The first ranked supplier On lot 3 is Wolf Laboratories Ltd.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory centrifuges and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laboratory centrifuges and accessories (42931100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 3.4 average (9 of 11 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75323 median · 10.8 average (23 of 32 with a bid count)3.5 average (26 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of the contract has been given to the top supplier from an APUC framework.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003664-2024-DA0220-1

Statusactive
Value£79,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04371b
Latest release ID003664-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 11:34:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024award, contract003664-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003664-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T11:34:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04371b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757129"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003664-2024-DA0220-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104302",
          "name": "Wolf Laboratories"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA0220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint Wolf Laboratories Ltd to supply and install Safety Cabinets within the four new tissue culture labs which are being provided as part of the Institute if Genetics and Cancer (IGC) Expansion (4D Cellular) project.\nThe building and extension of the IGC highlights the commitment of the institution in adopting these new working practices and the importance of efficient use of space within our existing estate. These new spaces will provide the much needed lab space to continue the universities commitment to excellence within research providing a high quality working environment for all.\nIn order to procure the equipment as soon as possible while achieving value for the University, it is proposed to procure the suggested safety cabinets for the project via direct award utilizing Lot 3 Safety of the APUC framework: LAB5061 LU - Laboratory Equipment and Associated Post Installation Services Framework Agreement via the Direct Award mechanism. The first ranked supplier On lot 3 is  Wolf Laboratories Ltd.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42931100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Cabs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The building and extension of the IGC highlights the commitment of the institution in adopting these new working practices and the importance of efficient use of space within our existing estate. These new spaces will need safety cabinets that can fit within the environment and currently installed HVAC which will provide the much needed lab space to continue the universities commitment to excellence within research providing a high quality working environment for all.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42931100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract has been given to the top supplier from an APUC framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.silvester@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104302",
      "name": "Wolf Laboratories",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 2PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colenso House, Deans Lane, Pocklington, York"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wolflabs.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolf Laboratories"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1759301142"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003664-2024-DA0220-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003664-2024-DA0220-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:757129)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003664-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003664-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T11:34:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04371b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757129"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003664-2024-DA0220-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104302",
          "name": "Wolf Laboratories"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA0220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint Wolf Laboratories Ltd to supply and install Safety Cabinets within the four new tissue culture labs which are being provided as part of the Institute if Genetics and Cancer (IGC) Expansion (4D Cellular) project.\nThe building and extension of the IGC highlights the commitment of the institution in adopting these new working practices and the importance of efficient use of space within our existing estate. These new spaces will provide the much needed lab space to continue the universities commitment to excellence within research providing a high quality working environment for all.\nIn order to procure the equipment as soon as possible while achieving value for the University, it is proposed to procure the suggested safety cabinets for the project via direct award utilizing Lot 3 Safety of the APUC framework: LAB5061 LU - Laboratory Equipment and Associated Post Installation Services Framework Agreement via the Direct Award mechanism. The first ranked supplier On lot 3 is  Wolf Laboratories Ltd.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42931100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Cabs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The building and extension of the IGC highlights the commitment of the institution in adopting these new working practices and the importance of efficient use of space within our existing estate. These new spaces will need safety cabinets that can fit within the environment and currently installed HVAC which will provide the much needed lab space to continue the universities commitment to excellence within research providing a high quality working environment for all.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42931100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract has been given to the top supplier from an APUC framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.silvester@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104302",
      "name": "Wolf Laboratories",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 2PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colenso House, Deans Lane, Pocklington, York"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wolflabs.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolf Laboratories"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1759301142"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003664-2024-DA0220-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003664-2024-DA0220-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:757129)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}