Significant Mental Health Support Needs
Residential Mental Health Services
Award criteria
CQC Registration — 100
price — 0
Framework Agreement for the Provision of Specialist Mental Health Residential Placements within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees - CQC registration Accommodation with Nursing and/or personal care
UKC11 · UKC11 · UKC11 · UKC11
Residential Mental Health Services
Award criteria
CQC Registration — 100
price — 0
Residential Mental Health Services
Award criteria
CQC Registration — 100
price — 0
Residential Mental Health Services
Award criteria
CQC Registration — 100
price — 0
Residential Mental Health Services Provision
Award criteria
CQC Registration — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 4 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 123 median · 123 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 15 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 55 | 3 median · 54.6 average (28 of 55 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (28 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0436c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035863-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 06 2024 08:25:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035863-2024 |
| 28 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 006372-2024 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | tender | 003513-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035863-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-06T08:25:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125517",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035863-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04613987",
"name": "Edwardian Residential Care Homes Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035863-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06043753",
"name": "Vorh Hollies Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035863-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04570581",
"name": "Rethink Mental Health"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Significant Mental Health Support Needs",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend by 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Residential Mental Health Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CQC Registration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Highly Complex Mental Health Support Needs",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Residential Mental Health Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CQC Registration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Mental Health Nursing Care",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend by 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Residential Mental Health Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CQC Registration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Short term emergency accommodation",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend by 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Residential Mental Health Services Provision",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CQC Registration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Specialist Mental Health Residential Placements within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Specialist\nMental Health Residential Placements within the\nBorough of Stockton-on-Tees - CQC registration Accommodation with Nursing and/or personal care",
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125517",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.stocktom.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Wray",
"email": "mike.wray@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642526343"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04613987",
"name": "Edwardian Residential Care Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 3QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04613987",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Edwardian Residential Care Homes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06043753",
"name": "Vorh Hollies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM6 6UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06043753",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vorh Hollies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04570581",
"name": "Rethink Mental Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04570581",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rethink Mental Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035863-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035863-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "035863-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035863-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "035863-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035863-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "3rd Contract is a speculative bid, where the Provider will develop residential MH Provision at some future date",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035863-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-06T08:25:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125517",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035863-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04613987",
"name": "Edwardian Residential Care Homes Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035863-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06043753",
"name": "Vorh Hollies Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035863-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04570581",
"name": "Rethink Mental Health"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Significant Mental Health Support Needs",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend by 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Residential Mental Health Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CQC Registration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Highly Complex Mental Health Support Needs",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Residential Mental Health Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CQC Registration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Mental Health Nursing Care",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend by 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Residential Mental Health Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CQC Registration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Short term emergency accommodation",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend by 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Residential Mental Health Services Provision",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CQC Registration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Specialist Mental Health Residential Placements within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Specialist\nMental Health Residential Placements within the\nBorough of Stockton-on-Tees - CQC registration Accommodation with Nursing and/or personal care",
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125517",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.stocktom.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Wray",
"email": "mike.wray@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642526343"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04613987",
"name": "Edwardian Residential Care Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 3QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04613987",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Edwardian Residential Care Homes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06043753",
"name": "Vorh Hollies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM6 6UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06043753",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vorh Hollies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04570581",
"name": "Rethink Mental Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04570581",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rethink Mental Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035863-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035863-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "035863-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035863-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "035863-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035863-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "3rd Contract is a speculative bid, where the Provider will develop residential MH Provision at some future date",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006372-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-28T12:06:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104234",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c0",
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Specialist Mental Health Residential Placements within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist mental health residential placements for individuals with complex care and support needs who are aged over 18.\nThe clients accessing support through this framework require a high level of support with many aspects of their daily life and rely on a range of health and social care services.\nThe residential Care setting must have a valid registration with CQC for delivery of relevant residential care services and must be located with the boundaries of Stockton-on-Tees local authority area.\nAlternatively, a CQC registered Care Provider may submit a Tender to indicate an intention to consider creating specialist Mental Health provision, within the Borough, at a future date. This may be as a development proposal, instigated by the Care Provider or as a response to an identified need, instigated by the Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104234",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
"postalCode": "TS18 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings,Church Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Wray",
"email": "mike.wray@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642526343"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003513-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-02T12:10:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104234",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Significant Mental Health support needs",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x optional extension of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Residential Care Services, based on a recognised assessed care need, in line with the individual's Care and Support Plan and the Service Specification included in this tender.\n(Range of services where the support could be delivered including Residential service which can support people with significant/enduring mental health support needs as described in Section 3.6. The environment must be able to support people with a physical impairment. It will adhere to accessible and adaptable and/or wheelchair user dwelling standards please see Section 5. To be agreed on case by case basis with provider\nRange of services where the support could be delivered including Assessment stay 6 weeks, Respite, short stay and transition to independent living, longer term, step up/step down from hospital setting",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Highly Complex Mental Health support needs",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x optional extensions of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Residential Care Services, based on a recognised assessed care need, in line with the individual's Care and Support Plan and the Service Specification included in this tender.\nRange of Services where the support could be delivered including Assessment stay 6 weeks, Respite, short stay and transition to independent living, longer term, step up/step down from hospital setting.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Mental Health Nursing Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x optional extensions of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Residential Care Services, based on a recognised assessed care need, in line with the individual's Care and Support Plan and the Service Specification included in this tender.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Short term Emergency Accommodation",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x optional extensions of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Residential Care Services, based on a recognised assessed care need, in line with the individual's Care and Support Plan and the Service Specification included in this tender.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within an appropriately CQC registered residential Care Home Setting located within the boundaries of the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees Local Authority Area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within an appropriately CQC registered residential Care Home Setting located within the boundaries of the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees Local Authority Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within an appropriately CQC registered residential Care Home Setting located within the boundaries of the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees Local Authority Area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within an appropriately CQC registered residential Care Home Setting located within the boundaries of the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees Local Authority Area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Specialist Mental Health Residential Placements within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees",
"value": {
"amount": 49000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Social and Other Services falling under the Light Touch Regime",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Specialist mental health residential placements for individuals with complex care and support needs who are aged over 18.\nThe clients accessing support through this framework require a high level of support with many aspects of their daily life and rely on a range of health and social care services.\nThe residential Care setting must have a valid registration with CQC for delivery of relevant residential care services and must be located with the boundaries of Stockton-on-Tees local authority area.\nAlternatively, a CQC registered Care Provider may submit a Tender to indicate an intention to consider creating specialist Mental Health provision, within the Borough, at a future date. This may be as a development proposal, instigated by the Care Provider or as a response to an identified need, instigated by the Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will either have a CQC registered Care Home setting, registered to provide residential and/or nursing services for individuals with a mental health care need, located within the Borough of Stockton on Tees or will have a CQC registered Care Home setting, registered to provide residential and/or nursing services for individuals with a mental health care need outside of the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees, with an intention to create new Care provision, where circumstances offer this opportunity."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "CQC registration for the provision of relevant regulated activities referred to in the Service Specification in this tender. Residential Care and/or Nursing Care services for individuals with Mental Health Support needs."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104234",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
"postalCode": "TS18 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings,Church Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"name": "Mike Wray",
"email": "mike.wray@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642526343"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104235",
"name": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Municipal Buildings, Church Road,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.wray@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642526343"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Payment will be made by scheduled payment",
"initiationType": "tender"
}