← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Satellite Surveys - Leakage

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Anglian Water is looking to procure a satellite technology solution to positively detect the loss of waste water from underground pipes across large rural geographical landscape and urban development areas. The technology must be able to easily identify different water sources, however the primary focus is the ability to distinguish between ground water and sewage water, and it needs to present enough accuracy to initiate minimum on-ground investigations.

Delivery location

UKE1 · UKF2 · UKF3 · UKH

Categories

Subsurface surveying services 71352000

Lot details

Lot 1

Waste water and environmental pollution surveillance project, sewage leak detection and monitoring. Satellite surveys to investigate potential leaks from waste water pipes and other potential sources of pollution. The proposal covers 9300km, 4 data sets over 2024.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Subsurface surveying services (71352000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11743.5 median · 211.4 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)19 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAbsence of competition for technical reasons; Anglian Water is working hard to become more efficient and accurate with sewage leakage detection methodologies, specifically to enable more timely identification of leaks, type of leaks and therefore reducing the number of field inspections to confirm and pinpoint leaks and the fix solution required. As such Anglian Water requires a satellite based technology solution in order to be able to positively detect the loss of waste water from underground pipes across large rural geographical landscape and urban development areas. Water type (i.e. Sewage) must be distinguishable to enable an accurate identification of water type to be highlighted. These satellite images should be able to be overlaid onto landmarks and topographical features of the landscape being scanned in order to ensure Anglian Water can build up an accurate profile of the area and ensure that the correct planning can be undertaken. Results should be presented in a GIS format which can be overlaid onto Anglian Water's GIS data to ensure as accurate picture as possible. Anglian Water has researched the market and can only locate one provider who is able to meet our requirements, which will enable Anglian Water to meet our efficiency and leakage goals utilising such technology. There are no other companies that can offer this as yet because of the patents are held by Asterra and this technology is sold by Suez.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003474-2024-PA 2023 1016-1

Statusactive
Value£499,968

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436a3
Latest release ID003474-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 10:34:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024award, contract003474-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T10:34:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003474-2024-PA 2023 1016-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05687775",
          "name": "SUEZ Advanced Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA 2023 1016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Waste water and environmental pollution surveillance project, sewage leak detection and monitoring. Satellite surveys to investigate potential leaks from waste water pipes and other potential sources of pollution. The proposal covers 9300km, 4 data sets over 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Satellite Surveys - Leakage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Water is looking to procure a satellite technology solution to positively detect the loss of waste water from underground pipes across large rural geographical landscape and urban development areas. The technology must be able to easily identify different water sources, however the primary focus is the ability to distinguish between ground water and sewage water, and it needs to present enough accuracy to initiate minimum on-ground investigations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71352000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subsurface surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition for technical reasons;\nAnglian Water is working hard to become more efficient and accurate with sewage leakage detection methodologies, specifically to enable more timely identification of leaks, type of leaks and therefore reducing the number of field inspections to confirm and pinpoint leaks and the fix solution required.\nAs such Anglian Water requires a satellite based technology solution in order to be able to positively detect the loss of waste water from underground pipes across large rural geographical landscape and urban development areas. Water type (i.e.  Sewage) must be distinguishable to enable an accurate identification of water type to be highlighted. These satellite images should be able to be overlaid onto landmarks and topographical features of the landscape being scanned in order to ensure Anglian Water can build up an accurate profile of the area and ensure that the correct planning can be undertaken. Results should be presented in a GIS format which can be overlaid onto Anglian Water's GIS data to ensure as accurate picture as possible. Anglian Water has researched the market and can only locate one provider who is able to meet our requirements, which will enable Anglian Water to meet our efficiency and leakage goals utilising such technology. There are no other companies that can offer this as yet because of the patents are held by Asterra and this technology is sold by Suez.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Water"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juliet Pollard",
        "email": "jPollard5@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7973771898"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05687775",
      "name": "SUEZ Advanced Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS3 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "190 Aztec West, Almondsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05687775",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SUEZ Advanced Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56218",
      "name": "Anglian Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003474-2024-PA 2023 1016-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499968,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003474-2024-PA 2023 1016-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003474-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T10:34:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003474-2024-PA 2023 1016-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05687775",
          "name": "SUEZ Advanced Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA 2023 1016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Waste water and environmental pollution surveillance project, sewage leak detection and monitoring. Satellite surveys to investigate potential leaks from waste water pipes and other potential sources of pollution. The proposal covers 9300km, 4 data sets over 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Satellite Surveys - Leakage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Water is looking to procure a satellite technology solution to positively detect the loss of waste water from underground pipes across large rural geographical landscape and urban development areas. The technology must be able to easily identify different water sources, however the primary focus is the ability to distinguish between ground water and sewage water, and it needs to present enough accuracy to initiate minimum on-ground investigations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71352000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subsurface surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition for technical reasons;\nAnglian Water is working hard to become more efficient and accurate with sewage leakage detection methodologies, specifically to enable more timely identification of leaks, type of leaks and therefore reducing the number of field inspections to confirm and pinpoint leaks and the fix solution required.\nAs such Anglian Water requires a satellite based technology solution in order to be able to positively detect the loss of waste water from underground pipes across large rural geographical landscape and urban development areas. Water type (i.e.  Sewage) must be distinguishable to enable an accurate identification of water type to be highlighted. These satellite images should be able to be overlaid onto landmarks and topographical features of the landscape being scanned in order to ensure Anglian Water can build up an accurate profile of the area and ensure that the correct planning can be undertaken. Results should be presented in a GIS format which can be overlaid onto Anglian Water's GIS data to ensure as accurate picture as possible. Anglian Water has researched the market and can only locate one provider who is able to meet our requirements, which will enable Anglian Water to meet our efficiency and leakage goals utilising such technology. There are no other companies that can offer this as yet because of the patents are held by Asterra and this technology is sold by Suez.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Water"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juliet Pollard",
        "email": "jPollard5@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7973771898"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05687775",
      "name": "SUEZ Advanced Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS3 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "190 Aztec West, Almondsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05687775",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SUEZ Advanced Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56218",
      "name": "Anglian Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003474-2024-PA 2023 1016-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499968,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003474-2024-PA 2023 1016-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}