Lot 1
Source of Financial Markets data.
Award criteria
price
The FRC requires, a source of financial market data. Our requirement is therefore subscription services with a database provider (with the breadth and depth of the data we require) that can provide the following content within the following data categories including but not limited to): o Financial statements and accounting standards data o Asset data o Debt data o Audit data o Ownership data o Operation and profit data
UKI
Source of Financial Markets data.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 741 | 1 median · 13.7 average (286 of 741 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04357f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013985-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 01 2024 08:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2024 | award, contract | 013985-2024 |
| 29 Jan 2024 | tender | 002964-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013985-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T09:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04357f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013985-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00145516",
"name": "Refinitiv Limited (a wholly-owned subsidiary of the London Stock Exchange Group, LSEG)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2023-0187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Up to five (5) years duration in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Source of Financial Markets data.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Markets data platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The FRC requires, a source of financial market data. Our requirement is therefore subscription services with a database provider (with the breadth and depth of the data we require) that can provide the following content within the following data categories including but not limited to):\no Financial statements and accounting standards data\no Asset data\no Debt data\no Audit data\no Ownership data\no Operation and profit data",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8Th Floor,125 London Wall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"email": "procurement@frc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2074922300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00145516",
"name": "Refinitiv Limited (a wholly-owned subsidiary of the London Stock Exchange Group, LSEG)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00145516",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Refinitiv Limited (a wholly-owned subsidiary of the London Stock Exchange Group, LSEG)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51180",
"name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013985-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 717745.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013985-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013985-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T09:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04357f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013985-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00145516",
"name": "Refinitiv Limited (a wholly-owned subsidiary of the London Stock Exchange Group, LSEG)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2023-0187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Up to five (5) years duration in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Source of Financial Markets data.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Markets data platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The FRC requires, a source of financial market data. Our requirement is therefore subscription services with a database provider (with the breadth and depth of the data we require) that can provide the following content within the following data categories including but not limited to):\no Financial statements and accounting standards data\no Asset data\no Debt data\no Audit data\no Ownership data\no Operation and profit data",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8Th Floor,125 London Wall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"email": "procurement@frc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2074922300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00145516",
"name": "Refinitiv Limited (a wholly-owned subsidiary of the London Stock Exchange Group, LSEG)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00145516",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Refinitiv Limited (a wholly-owned subsidiary of the London Stock Exchange Group, LSEG)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51180",
"name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013985-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 717745.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013985-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002964-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-29T16:25:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04357f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2023-0187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial term to the option to extend for a further 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "•\tThe FRC requires, a source of financial market data. Our requirement is an osubscription with a database provider (with the breadth and depth of the data we require) that can provide the following content within the following data categories:\no\tFinancial statements and accounting standards data\no\tAsset data\no\tDebt data\no\tAudit data\no\tOwnership data\no\tOperation and profit data",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financials Markets data platform",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-29T12:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-29T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. We seek to promote transparency and integrity in business; our work is aimed at investors and others who rely on company accounts, audit, and high-quality risk management. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, the FRC sets auditing and ethical standards and monitors and enforces audit quality. \n•\tThe FRC's Economics, Strategy and Analytics (ESA) team provides operational support to various departments at the FRC. These services include but are not limited to: -\no\tProviding market intelligence and analysis on markets, companies, and the general business landscape in the UK\no\tProviding economic advice, including on Regulatory Impact Assessments\n•\tTo fulfil the activities undertaken by the ESA team, access to a near real-time financial market data platform that provides financial data, company data, financial news and financial analysis and country and economic data for public UK & International entities. This data must be accessible via web or desktop app and Excel plug ins.\n•\tThe FRC requires, a source of financial market data. Our requirement is therefore an subscription with a database provider (with the breadth and depth of the data we require) that can provide financial m arkets data platform for example in the areas including but not limited to:\no\tFinancial statements and accounting standards data\no\tAsset data\no\tDebt data\no\tAudit data\no\tOwnership data\no\tOperation and profit data\nPlease refer to the tender documents for full details. This document can be found at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/701d5a4a-4e87-48d1-bc06-3dded86b3e3a",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see details in the tender pack."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see details in the tender pack."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2Y5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor,125 London Wall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/701d5a4a-4e87-48d1-bc06-3dded86b3e3a",
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"email": "procurement@frc.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2074922300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103647",
"name": "Head of Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@frc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}