← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IA3178 - Contract for waste and recycling collection service for Cannock Chase Council

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2024

What is being bought

This specification identifies the service requirements for the contract for the Kerbside Collection Service and comprises of two parts: 1. Part One: General Requirements 2. Part Two: Kerbside Waste and Recycling Collections A fuller description of the requirement and scope of the Services was provided in the tender documents

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000Refuse collection services 90511000

Lot details

Lot 1

This specification identifies the service requirements for the contract for the Kerbside Collection Service and comprises of two parts: 1. Part One: General Requirements 2. Part Two: Kerbside Waste and Recycling Collections A fuller description of the requirement and scope of the Services is provided in each part.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 60
Quality — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse recycling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer217 median · 17 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2876 median · 37.7 average (101 of 287 with a bid count)5.3 average (101 of 287 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030833-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£64,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04352d
Latest release ID030833-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 26 2024 14:29:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2024award, contract030833-2024
26 Jan 2024tender002835-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030833-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T15:29:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04352d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10310",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030833-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
          "name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This specification identifies the service requirements for\nthe contract for the Kerbside Collection Service and\ncomprises of two parts:\n1. Part One: General Requirements\n2. Part Two: Kerbside Waste and Recycling Collections\nA fuller description of the requirement and scope of the Services is provided in each part.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cannock Chase District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IA3178 - Contract for waste and recycling collection service for Cannock Chase Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This specification identifies the service requirements for\nthe contract for the Kerbside Collection Service and\ncomprises of two parts:\n1. Part One: General Requirements\n2. Part Two: Kerbside Waste and Recycling Collections\nA fuller description of the requirement and scope of the\nServices was provided in the tender documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10310",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Sutton",
        "email": "matthew.sutton@staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785854648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
      "name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00946107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4351",
      "name": "Cannock Chase District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cannock Chase District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030833-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030833-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030833-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030833-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T15:29:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04352d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10310",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030833-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
          "name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This specification identifies the service requirements for\nthe contract for the Kerbside Collection Service and\ncomprises of two parts:\n1. Part One: General Requirements\n2. Part Two: Kerbside Waste and Recycling Collections\nA fuller description of the requirement and scope of the Services is provided in each part.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cannock Chase District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IA3178 - Contract for waste and recycling collection service for Cannock Chase Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This specification identifies the service requirements for\nthe contract for the Kerbside Collection Service and\ncomprises of two parts:\n1. Part One: General Requirements\n2. Part Two: Kerbside Waste and Recycling Collections\nA fuller description of the requirement and scope of the\nServices was provided in the tender documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10310",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Sutton",
        "email": "matthew.sutton@staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785854648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
      "name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00946107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4351",
      "name": "Cannock Chase District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cannock Chase District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030833-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030833-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2024 · 002835-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002835-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T18:26:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04352d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103580",
    "name": "Cannock Chase District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewals will be tendered 18 months prior to contract end"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This specification identifies the service requirements for\nthe contract for the Kerbside Collection Service and\ncomprises of two parts:\n1. Part One: General Requirements\n2. Part Two: Kerbside Waste and Recycling Collections\nA fuller description of the requirement and scope of the\nServices is provided in each part. Additional information: Term - the Contract will commence on April 1st 2025 and, subject to earlier termination in accordance with its terms, will continue until midnight on March 31st 2032. At the Authority's entire discretion, the term may be extended from April 1st 2032 to March 31st 2038 on the same terms for such a period in accordance with the Contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cannock Chase District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IA3178 - Contract for waste and recycling collection service for Cannock Chase Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-26T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire County Council"
      },
      "description": "Staffordshire County Council Commercial Services"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Procurement will take place 18 months prior to contract end"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-26T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This specification identifies the service requirements for\nthe contract for the Kerbside Collection Service and\ncomprises of two parts:\n1. Part One: General Requirements\n2. Part Two: Kerbside Waste and Recycling Collections\nA fuller description of the requirement and scope of the\nServices is provided in each part in the tender documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103580",
      "name": "Cannock Chase District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "postalCode": "WS11 1BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cannockchasedc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cannock Chase District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
        "email": "matthew.sutton@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103581",
      "name": "Cannock Chase Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "postalCode": "WS11 1BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cannock Chase Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}