← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The contract will cover the supply of sterile clean room garments, non-shedding lab coats and sterile eyewear (including laundry and changes) to the JCC at Heriot Watt, and the SCRM in Edinburgh. Staff working in the clean rooms and processing labs will require garments to wear in their work areas.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Laundry-collection services 98311000Laundry-collection services 98311000

Lot details

Lot 1

SNBTS requires a garment leasing service for the supply, laundering and sterilisation of a range of specialist protective garments required for personnel involved in the manufacture of blood, tissue and cell therapy products GMP standards. The following garment types will be required in varying quantities at each of the sites: Clean room clothing (hood, coverall, boots, eyewear). Sterile. For use in GMP Grade A/B areas. Low shedding laboratory coat. Non-sterile. For use in GMP Grade D areas. Undergarments (tunic, trouser and socks). Non-sterile. For use under clean room clothing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry-collection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-collection services (98311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM852.5 median · 6.6 average (50 of 85 with a bid count)3.4 average (52 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020381-2024-NSS232409-1

Statusactive
Value£315,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0434fa
Latest release ID020381-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 04 2024 08:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2024award, contract020381-2024
26 Jan 2024tender002758-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020381-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T09:16:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755621"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020381-2024-NSS232409-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71265",
          "name": "Micronclean Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS232409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "SNBTS may extend the contract for up to 3 x 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SNBTS requires a garment leasing service for the supply, laundering and sterilisation of a range of specialist protective garments required for personnel involved in the manufacture of blood, tissue and cell therapy products GMP standards.\nThe following garment types will be required in varying quantities at each of the sites:\nClean room clothing (hood, coverall, boots, eyewear). Sterile.  For use in GMP Grade A/B areas.\nLow shedding laboratory coat. Non-sterile. For use in GMP Grade D areas.\nUndergarments (tunic, trouser and socks). Non-sterile. For use under clean room clothing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleanroom laundry",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will cover the supply of sterile clean room garments, non-shedding lab coats and sterile eyewear (including laundry and changes) to the JCC at Heriot Watt, and the SCRM in Edinburgh.\nStaff working in the clean rooms and processing labs will require garments to wear in their work areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gordon Dickson",
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71265",
      "name": "Micronclean Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Skegness",
        "postalCode": "PE25 1SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Micronclean Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1754614099",
        "telephone": "+44 7773596467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020381-2024-NSS232409-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 315000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020381-2024-NSS232409-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:771515)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2024 · 020381-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020381-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T09:16:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755621"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020381-2024-NSS232409-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71265",
          "name": "Micronclean Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS232409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "SNBTS may extend the contract for up to 3 x 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SNBTS requires a garment leasing service for the supply, laundering and sterilisation of a range of specialist protective garments required for personnel involved in the manufacture of blood, tissue and cell therapy products GMP standards.\nThe following garment types will be required in varying quantities at each of the sites:\nClean room clothing (hood, coverall, boots, eyewear). Sterile.  For use in GMP Grade A/B areas.\nLow shedding laboratory coat. Non-sterile. For use in GMP Grade D areas.\nUndergarments (tunic, trouser and socks). Non-sterile. For use under clean room clothing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleanroom laundry",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will cover the supply of sterile clean room garments, non-shedding lab coats and sterile eyewear (including laundry and changes) to the JCC at Heriot Watt, and the SCRM in Edinburgh.\nStaff working in the clean rooms and processing labs will require garments to wear in their work areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gordon Dickson",
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71265",
      "name": "Micronclean Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Skegness",
        "postalCode": "PE25 1SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Micronclean Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1754614099",
        "telephone": "+44 7773596467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020381-2024-NSS232409-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 315000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020381-2024-NSS232409-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:771515)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2024 · 002758-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002758-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T14:17:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755621"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS232409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority shall be entitled, at its option, to continue this Agreement beyond the Initial Term for three (3) twelve (12) Contract Month periods subject to giving not less than nine (9) Contract Months’ notice to the Contractor."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "SNBTS requires a garment leasing service for the supply, laundering and sterilisation of a range of specialist protective garments required for personnel involved in the manufacture of blood, tissue and cell therapy products GMP standards.\nThe following garment types will be required in varying quantities at each of the sites:\nClean room clothing (hood, coverall, boots, eyewear). Sterile.  For use in GMP Grade A/B areas.\nLow shedding laboratory coat. Non-sterile. For use in GMP Grade D areas.\nUndergarments (tunic, trouser and socks). Non-sterile. For use under clean room clothing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleanroom laundry",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The contract will cover the supply of sterile clean room garments, non-shedding lab coats and sterile eyewear (including laundry and changes) to the JCC at Heriot Watt, and the SCRM in Edinburgh.\nStaff working in the clean rooms and processing labs will require garments to wear in their work areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-29T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Section 4B of the SPD Bidders must provide information on Economic and Financial Standing in the section of the SPD relating to this.\n4B (1.71.2) – Last 3 years’ general/average turnover\nInsurance Requirements:\n4B (1.71.12)\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: Five Million Pounds Sterling (GBP 5,000,000)\nPublic Liability: Five Million Pounds Sterling (GBP 5,000,000)\nProduct Liability: Five Million Pounds Sterling (GBP 5,000,000)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Gordon Dickson",
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25802. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:755621)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}