Lot 1
Mini Competition via Cardiff and Vale Building Framework 2024
Award criteria
price
Picketston Stores Building Works
UKL
Mini Competition via Cardiff and Vale Building Framework 2024
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | 2 median · 2.9 average (12 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 390 | 25 median · 121.7 average (119 of 390 with a bid count) | 11.1 average (145 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04346a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010869-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 11:35:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010869-2026 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002535-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010869-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-06T11:35:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04346a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010869-2026-SSP-MIN (25-26) 182-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173779",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-MIN (25-26) 182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini Competition via Cardiff and Vale Building Framework 2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Picketston Stores Building Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Picketston Stores Building Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173779",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF32ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Waterside Business Park, Lamby Way, Rumney"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tprosser@bect.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 20371137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010869-2026-SSP-MIN (25-26) 182-1",
"value": {
"amount": 56425,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010869-2026-SSP-MIN (25-26) 182-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Mini Competition via Cardiff and Vale Health Board Building Framework.\n(WA Ref:161250)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010869-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-06T11:35:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04346a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010869-2026-SSP-MIN (25-26) 182-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173779",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-MIN (25-26) 182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini Competition via Cardiff and Vale Building Framework 2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Picketston Stores Building Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Picketston Stores Building Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173779",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF32ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 22 Waterside Business Park, Lamby Way, Rumney"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tprosser@bect.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 20371137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010869-2026-SSP-MIN (25-26) 182-1",
"value": {
"amount": 56425,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010869-2026-SSP-MIN (25-26) 182-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Mini Competition via Cardiff and Vale Health Board Building Framework.\n(WA Ref:161250)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002535-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-25T09:53:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04346a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002535-2024-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT42311-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103400",
"name": "2D Building Contractors"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103401",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103402",
"name": "ET&S Construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103403",
"name": "TSF Contracts LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41583",
"name": "Tilbury Douglas Construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103404",
"name": "KNOX & WELLS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT42311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "there is a need to uplift the framework value by 10% off the current framework ceilling to allow current schemes to be awarded and completed before the 2nd generation framework is live and operational."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
},
{
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Refurbishment and Upgrade Framework (uplift)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "In 2019/20 a framework was established for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAV) to manage regular requests for both reactive and planned building work. Works under the framework include but are not limited to: Demolition/Alteration/Renovation, Masonry, Structural/Carcassing Metal/Timber, Linings/Sheathing/Dry Partitioning, Windows/Doors/Stairs, Furniture/Equipment, Building Fabric Sundries (Fire stopping), Disposal Systems (Above Ground Foul Drainage Systems), Building Fabric Reference Specifications, Electrical, Mechanical, Specialist i.e., Kitchen etc.\nThe recovery from the impact of Covid-19 has led to an extensive and unexpected utilization of the framework. Swift delivery of several large and high-value projects.\nIn essence, the Health Board is facing a situation where the demand for projects under the local Building Framework has surpassed expectations, driven by the impact of COVID-19 recovery efforts, Major Capital schemes, and emergency schemes. This surge in demand has depleted available funds, necessitating an increase in the contract value to ensure the award and completion of these schemes before the end of the financial year, all while adhering to the constraints of the public contract regulations.\nThe increase would be for a 10.81 percent from the current framework value, which is equivalent to 3.24 Million excluding VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) have been used previously to uplift the framework value. therefore the only option is to use a VEAT.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103400",
"name": "2D Building Contractors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF729DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19B, Ely Valley Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "2D Building Contractors"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1443520660"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103401",
"name": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF244PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwennyth Street , Cathays"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BECT BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103402",
"name": "ET&S Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Maesteg",
"postalCode": "CF340NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "244 Bridgend Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ET&S Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103403",
"name": "TSF Contracts LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF729FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11A, Hepworth Business Park, Coedcae Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TSF Contracts LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41583",
"name": "Tilbury Douglas Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA58LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "138 Heol Y Gors, Cwmbwrla"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tilbury Douglas Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103404",
"name": "KNOX & WELLS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF144UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KNOX & WELLS LTD, Creswell House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KNOX & WELLS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002535-2024-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT42311-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3240500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002535-2024-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT42311-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=138365.\n(WA Ref:138365)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}