← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FW Services - Offshore Structural Engineering - Multi Site 0427

Buyer: SSE plc →

BuyerSSE plc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Offshore structural engineering design consultancy services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Offshore Structural Engineering design consultancy services

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1185 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,118 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,444 of 10,118 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer355 median · 55 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3805 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,380 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,380 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055404-2026-1

Statusactive

055404-2026-2

Statusactive

055404-2026-3

Statusactive

055404-2026-4

Statusactive

055404-2026-5

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04344b
Latest release ID055404-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 15:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release5
Contracts in latest release5
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055404-2026
24 Jan 2024tender002473-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055404-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:18:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04344b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68899",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183200",
          "name": "C2 Wind APS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181923",
          "name": "Kent Energies UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183201",
          "name": "Doris Engineering UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183202",
          "name": "Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-5",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181922",
          "name": "AtkinsRealis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04344b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Offshore Structural Engineering design consultancy services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW Services - Offshore Structural Engineering - Multi Site 0427",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Offshore structural engineering design consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68899",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki.whyte@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183200",
      "name": "C2 Wind APS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK",
        "locality": "Denmark",
        "countryName": "Denmark"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C2 Wind APS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181923",
      "name": "Kent Energies UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Energies UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183201",
      "name": "Doris Engineering UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doris Engineering UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183202",
      "name": "Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181922",
      "name": "AtkinsRealis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AtkinsRealis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181926",
      "name": "SSE Renewables",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE Renewables"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-3",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-4",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-5",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055404-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055404-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:18:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04344b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68899",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183200",
          "name": "C2 Wind APS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181923",
          "name": "Kent Energies UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183201",
          "name": "Doris Engineering UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183202",
          "name": "Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-5",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181922",
          "name": "AtkinsRealis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04344b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Offshore Structural Engineering design consultancy services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW Services - Offshore Structural Engineering - Multi Site 0427",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Offshore structural engineering design consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68899",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nikki.whyte@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183200",
      "name": "C2 Wind APS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK",
        "locality": "Denmark",
        "countryName": "Denmark"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C2 Wind APS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181923",
      "name": "Kent Energies UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Energies UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183201",
      "name": "Doris Engineering UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doris Engineering UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183202",
      "name": "Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181922",
      "name": "AtkinsRealis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AtkinsRealis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181926",
      "name": "SSE Renewables",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE Renewables"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-3",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-4",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "055404-2026-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055404-2026-5",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2024 · 002473-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002473-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-24T16:27:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04344b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04344b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A possibility of 1+1 extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a Notice Of Interest for a framework which will cover Structural Engineering Work Packages related to offshore wind. If you are interested, please contact Debbie McKay @ debbie.mckay@sse.com. Once the notice period has ended we will be in touch with the relevant next step. . *** IF YOU HAVE ALREADY STATED YOUR NOTICE OF INTEREST IN THIS PACKAGE THERE IS NO NEED TO RE SUBMIT ***",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Framework will cover Structural Engineering Work Packages related to offshore wind.",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Notice Of Interest for a framework which will cover Structural Engineering Work Packages related to offshore wind. If you are interested, please contact Debbie McKay @ debbie.mckay@sse.com. Once the notice period has ended we will be in touch with the relevant next step. *** IF YOU HAVE ALREADY STATED YOUR NOTICE OF INTEREST IN THIS PACKAGE THERE IS NO NEED TO RE SUBMIT ***",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34332",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html",
        "name": "DEBBIE MCKAY",
        "email": "Debbie.McKay@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100568",
      "name": "SSE Renewables Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE Renewables Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}