Lot 1
A new contract for the purchase of Hardware (Mobiles, Desktops & Laptops)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: West Yorkshire Police →
A new contract for the purchase of Hardware (Mobiles, Desktops & Laptops)
UKE4
A new contract for the purchase of Hardware (Mobiles, Desktops & Laptops)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 8 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0433d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002284-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 23 2024 15:01:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002284-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002284-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T15:01:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90744",
"name": "West Yorkshire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002284-2024-3007-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A new contract for the purchase of Hardware (Mobiles, Desktops & Laptops)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware Purchases 23-24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A new contract for the purchase of Hardware (Mobiles, Desktops & Laptops)",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition via the ComIT2 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90744",
"name": "West Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.armstrong@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90744",
"name": "West Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002284-2024-3007-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1487559.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002284-2024-3007-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002284-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-23T15:01:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90744",
"name": "West Yorkshire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002284-2024-3007-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A new contract for the purchase of Hardware (Mobiles, Desktops & Laptops)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware Purchases 23-24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A new contract for the purchase of Hardware (Mobiles, Desktops & Laptops)",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition via the ComIT2 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90744",
"name": "West Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.armstrong@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90744",
"name": "West Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002284-2024-3007-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1487559.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002284-2024-3007-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}