TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Purchase of Cyrogenic Probe Station

Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Heriot-Watt University: "Purchase of Cyrogenic Probe Station". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHeriot-Watt UniversityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Heriot-Watt University
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Heriot-Watt University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
51.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 54 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHeriot-Watt University
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Feb 2024, 10:08 GMT
Last source update5 Feb 2024, 10:08 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042f17
What is being bought
Purchase of Cyrogenic Probe Station for research purposes
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    5 Feb 2024, 10:08 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    23 Jan 2024, 09:39 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    23 Jan 2024, 09:39 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    23 Jan 2024, 09:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a specialist laboratory research equipment and there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required. The Cyrogenic Probe System (supplied by Quantum Design UK and Ireland Limited) includes: Flow cryostat: 4.2K to 475K temperature controller; Radiation shield completely surrounds sample; IR absorbing viewport - Three temperature sensors: one probe arm, sample stage, and rad shield; Grounded sample holder accommodates up to a Ø32 mm (1.25 in) sample with a Ø25 mm (1 in) probe area; Optics: 7:1 zoom microscope, USB camera and swing arm; Sample illumination: coaxial and ring light from a variable intensity light source; PC with MeasureLINK and camera interfacing software installed; High efficiency helium transfer line with foot valve for precise flow regulation; Micro-manipulated stage with thermal radiation shields; fiber kit, SM fibers, 1290 to 1650 nm, 9/125 μm, FC connector, flat polish, NA 0.14; includes tower with penetrating feedthrough, fiber, and fiber holder; probe 3 micrometer tip radius, beryllium copper, up to 1 GHz; 50 ohm stripline probe body mount; 178 mm (7 in) hermetic semirigid microwave coaxial probe cable; Optical access kit-includes window, window holder, tower, and related components and heavy duty welded steel stand. The principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by the University
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Feb 2024, 10:08 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 23 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £140,208
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Quantum Design UK and Ireland
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£140,208 · signed 23 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Heriot-Watt University

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4010
View buyer profile
  • Heriot-Watt University
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH14 4AP
    +44 1314513704
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    Edinburgh
  • European Union
    funder

  • Quantum Design UK and Ireland
    supplier

    Unit 1 Mole Business Park,, Leatherhead, UK, KT22 7BA
    +44 01372378822
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Contract Award notice following the issuing of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT) no. 755927. This notice is to indicate that the University intends to contract with Quantum Design UK and Ireland Limited for a Cyrogenic Probe System.