← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Website Services – Lot 2 Website Hosting Services

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Northern Trains Limited are seeking an experienced website hosting partner that will host the Northern’s marketing website (https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/) and work closely with our website maintenance, support and development partner. Annual Value up to £80,000.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Web server software development services 72212222

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web server software development services (72212222); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,8531 median · 14.2 average (3,445 of 8,853 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,126 of 8,853 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7842 median · 29.7 average (956 of 2,784 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,218 of 2,784 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028203-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£238,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042f0f
Latest release ID028203-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 03 2024 18:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2024award, contract028203-2024
22 Jan 2024tender002158-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028203-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T19:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028203-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118905",
          "name": "Zoocha Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Services – Lot 2 Website Hosting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited are seeking an experienced website hosting partner that will host the Northern’s marketing website (https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/) and work closely with our website maintenance, support and development partner. Annual Value up to £80,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118905",
      "name": "Zoocha Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "HERTFORD",
        "postalCode": "SG14 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SEED WAREHOUSE THE WASH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07048429",
        "legalName": "Zoocha Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028203-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 238875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028203-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=887032828\n GO Reference: GO-202493-PRO-27588557",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2024 · 028203-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028203-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T19:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028203-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118905",
          "name": "Zoocha Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Services – Lot 2 Website Hosting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited are seeking an experienced website hosting partner that will host the Northern’s marketing website (https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/) and work closely with our website maintenance, support and development partner. Annual Value up to £80,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118905",
      "name": "Zoocha Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "HERTFORD",
        "postalCode": "SG14 1PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SEED WAREHOUSE THE WASH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07048429",
        "legalName": "Zoocha Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028203-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 238875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028203-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=887032828\n GO Reference: GO-202493-PRO-27588557",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2024 · 002158-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T19:07:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103111",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limtied"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer which will commence on 6th September 2024 and will run for an initial period of two (2) years. There will also be extension options for a further period of two (2) years (that can be taken in periods of 1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Services – Lot 2 Website Hosting Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited are seeking an experienced website hosting partner that will host the Northern’s marketing website (https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/) and work closely with our website maintenance, support and development partner. Annual Value up to £80,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C343R448RV",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103111",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limtied",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limtied"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C343R448RV",
        "name": "Holly Peters",
        "email": "Holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Web-server-software-development-services./C343R448RV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Web-server-software-development-services./C343R448RV</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C343R448RV\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C343R448RV</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024122-PRO-25020342",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}