← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP)

Buyer: Clackmannanshire Council →

BuyerClackmannanshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2024

What is being bought

To continue the work of the Clackmannanshire Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP), which is testing and embedding a wellbeing and capabilities approach to policy and practice to improve local services, to improve outcomes for children, young people and families (including the priority groups set out in Best Start, Bright Futures) and to extract learning around how system change is implemented and sustained and individuals/families experiencing poverty and disadvantage can be better supported.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Child daycare services 85312110

Lot details

Lot 1

To continue the work of the Clackmannanshire Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP), which is testing and embedding a wellbeing and capabilities approach to policy and practice to improve local services, to improve outcomes for children, young people and families (including the priority groups set out in Best Start, Bright Futures) and to extract learning around how system change is implemented and sustained and individuals/families experiencing poverty and disadvantage can be better supported.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Child daycare services (85312110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83 median · 4.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)6.1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72394 median · 10.3 average (21 of 39 with a bid count)5 average (31 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing funding received from the Scottish Ministers for Clackmannanshire Council’s Early Adopting Communities Project, the Council has received funding to continue to Scottish Ministers funded Project includes for the provision of funding to named providers. On the basis the funding is to be provided to named providers in terms of the grant conditions and the possibility of competition is therefore absent for technical reasons, the Council intends to rely on Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 to enter into contracts directly with the named providers
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001681-2024-2/6/2117-1

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e0d
Latest release ID001681-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 18 2024 08:39:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2024award, contract001681-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-18T08:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
    "name": "Clackmannanshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755571"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001681-2024-2/6/2117-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102768",
          "name": "Columba 1400"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102769",
          "name": "Safe Families"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50960",
          "name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102770",
          "name": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2/6/2117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To continue the work of the Clackmannanshire Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP), which is testing and embedding a wellbeing and capabilities approach to policy and practice to improve local services, to improve outcomes for children, young people and families (including the priority groups set out in Best Start, Bright Futures) and to extract learning around how system change is implemented and sustained and individuals/families experiencing poverty and disadvantage can be better supported.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To continue the work of the Clackmannanshire Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP), which is testing and embedding a wellbeing and capabilities approach to policy and practice to improve local services, to improve outcomes for children, young people and families (including the priority groups set out in Best Start, Bright Futures) and to extract learning around how system change is implemented and sustained and individuals/families experiencing poverty and disadvantage can be better supported.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following funding received from the Scottish Ministers for Clackmannanshire Council’s Early Adopting Communities Project, the Council has received funding to continue to  Scottish Ministers funded Project includes for the provision of funding to named providers. On the basis the funding is to be provided to named providers in terms of the grant conditions and the possibility of competition is therefore absent for technical reasons, the Council intends to rely on Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 to enter into contracts directly with the named providers",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
      "name": "Clackmannanshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilncraigs, Greenside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00260",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clackmannanshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Boyle",
        "email": "Procurement@clacks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1259450000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102768",
      "name": "Columba 1400",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 McDonald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Columba 1400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102769",
      "name": "Safe Families",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63/65 Shandwick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Safe Families"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50960",
      "name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Merchant Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102770",
      "name": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling, Scotland",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scion House, Stirling University Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5940",
      "name": "Alloa Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "47 Drysdale Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alloa Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001681-2024-2/6/2117-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001681-2024-2/6/2117-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:755571)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2024 · 001681-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-18T08:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
    "name": "Clackmannanshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755571"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001681-2024-2/6/2117-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102768",
          "name": "Columba 1400"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102769",
          "name": "Safe Families"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50960",
          "name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102770",
          "name": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2/6/2117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To continue the work of the Clackmannanshire Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP), which is testing and embedding a wellbeing and capabilities approach to policy and practice to improve local services, to improve outcomes for children, young people and families (including the priority groups set out in Best Start, Bright Futures) and to extract learning around how system change is implemented and sustained and individuals/families experiencing poverty and disadvantage can be better supported.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To continue the work of the Clackmannanshire Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP), which is testing and embedding a wellbeing and capabilities approach to policy and practice to improve local services, to improve outcomes for children, young people and families (including the priority groups set out in Best Start, Bright Futures) and to extract learning around how system change is implemented and sustained and individuals/families experiencing poverty and disadvantage can be better supported.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following funding received from the Scottish Ministers for Clackmannanshire Council’s Early Adopting Communities Project, the Council has received funding to continue to  Scottish Ministers funded Project includes for the provision of funding to named providers. On the basis the funding is to be provided to named providers in terms of the grant conditions and the possibility of competition is therefore absent for technical reasons, the Council intends to rely on Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 to enter into contracts directly with the named providers",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
      "name": "Clackmannanshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilncraigs, Greenside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00260",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clackmannanshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Boyle",
        "email": "Procurement@clacks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1259450000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102768",
      "name": "Columba 1400",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 McDonald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Columba 1400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102769",
      "name": "Safe Families",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63/65 Shandwick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Safe Families"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50960",
      "name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Merchant Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102770",
      "name": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling, Scotland",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scion House, Stirling University Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5940",
      "name": "Alloa Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "47 Drysdale Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alloa Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001681-2024-2/6/2117-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001681-2024-2/6/2117-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:755571)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}