Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001607-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-17T13:23:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042de4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60452",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001607-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45284",
"name": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042de4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "9/1/24 Contract value uplifted from £98,440 exc VAT ( £118,128 including VAT) to £147, 660 Plus VAT ( £177,192 including VAT) following modification under PCR Reg 72 (1) b for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;\"\nThe contract has been amended pending commencement of a new longer term contract in February 2024 https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009925-2023\n\n \nPlease note that this notice is a retrospective FTS notice as a notice would not have been required under the original contract award in February 2023. \n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nThe required service is to instruct solicitors to make an application for an Order for Sale (OFS) and ongoing related court actions including Orders for Possession, with associated property management. The service will be delivered in England and Wales in relation to property owned by a Paying Parent (PP) for the purposes of securing arrears of child maintenance. \nThe Solicitor is required to attempt to set-up payment plans with the PP for the owed debt, to help avoid the sale of a property. This can be at any point of the process and the Solicitor will manage the agreed payment plans.\nThis requirement does not extend to cases in Scotland or Northern Ireland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A- Single Tender",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMS Litigation Services- Order for Sale",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of litigation services associated with processing Orders for Sale and Orders for Possession with associated property management, on behalf of DWP Child Maintenance Service",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Tender: Urgent requirement estimated to be under threshold at the time of award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60452",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45284",
"name": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Colmore Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102705",
"name": "DWP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DWP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001607-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 98440,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001607-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Not applicable",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2024 · 001607-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "001607-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-17T13:23:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042de4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60452",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001607-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45284",
"name": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042de4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "9/1/24 Contract value uplifted from £98,440 exc VAT ( £118,128 including VAT) to £147, 660 Plus VAT ( £177,192 including VAT) following modification under PCR Reg 72 (1) b for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;\"\nThe contract has been amended pending commencement of a new longer term contract in February 2024 https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009925-2023\n\n \nPlease note that this notice is a retrospective FTS notice as a notice would not have been required under the original contract award in February 2023. \n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nThe required service is to instruct solicitors to make an application for an Order for Sale (OFS) and ongoing related court actions including Orders for Possession, with associated property management. The service will be delivered in England and Wales in relation to property owned by a Paying Parent (PP) for the purposes of securing arrears of child maintenance. \nThe Solicitor is required to attempt to set-up payment plans with the PP for the owed debt, to help avoid the sale of a property. This can be at any point of the process and the Solicitor will manage the agreed payment plans.\nThis requirement does not extend to cases in Scotland or Northern Ireland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A- Single Tender",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMS Litigation Services- Order for Sale",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of litigation services associated with processing Orders for Sale and Orders for Possession with associated property management, on behalf of DWP Child Maintenance Service",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Tender: Urgent requirement estimated to be under threshold at the time of award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60452",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45284",
"name": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Colmore Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shakespeare Martineau LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102705",
"name": "DWP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DWP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001607-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 98440,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001607-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Not applicable",
"initiationType": "tender"
}