Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011010-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T20:20:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011010-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141605",
"name": "Diagnexia UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C348881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (the \"Authority\") is issuing an invitation to tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement of Digital Histopathology Outsourced Reporting.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to enter into a contract with the successful Bidder on the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services (Contract Version). The initial contract term will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend by up-to 24 months.<br/><br/>This procurement is under the Provider Selection Regime 2024 Competitive Process and is a replacement to an existing service to a new provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "General Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Disaster Recovery / Business Continuity & Audit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Continuous Improvement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Histopathology Outsourced Reporting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There is a nationally identified shortage of consultant histopathologists, many NHS trusts have difficulty recruiting staff and the existing workforce is ageing. Currently at the Trust there is approximately 30 vacant consultant PAs, with 43% of our consultants over 55. This level of staffing puts a strain on all diagnostic specialities with the department struggling to meet agreed 2ww reporting targets.<br/><br/>In addition, the Authority will expand its case load by approximately 20% in 2024. Given the situation described above, the Trust intends to outsource approximately 20k cases for digital reporting from November 2024 utilising the digital technology currently in deployment in the Lab, namely the existing LIMS (TCL), a range of whole slide digitisers and a shared instance of a cloud hosted Sectra PACS IDS7 system.<br/><br/>The supplier will provide Services as follows:<br/>a) The provision of circa 30k digital histopathology diagnostic case reports per annum<br/>b) The provision of digitally enabled MDT support for approximately 20 % of these cases, plus holiday cover. The provision of a fully digital service that requires minimal manual intervention over and above the processes routinely used by the Dept to direct and allocate cases, produce digital images, and produce digital clinical information.<br/><br/>The service must be fully integrated, IG compliant digital outsourced reporting service, making use of, through HL7 integration, the Trusts Sectra Histology PACS IDS7 and LIMS (Intersystems TCL), tracking solution and slide scanners, sufficiently to enable seamless viewing of images and clinical information, and reporting and return of reports to the PACS.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Griffen",
"email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603288274"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141605",
"name": "Diagnexia UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13236796",
"legalName": "Diagnexia UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011010-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011010-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Mar 2025 · 011010-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "011010-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T20:20:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011010-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141605",
"name": "Diagnexia UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C348881",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (the \"Authority\") is issuing an invitation to tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement of Digital Histopathology Outsourced Reporting.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to enter into a contract with the successful Bidder on the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services (Contract Version). The initial contract term will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend by up-to 24 months.<br/><br/>This procurement is under the Provider Selection Regime 2024 Competitive Process and is a replacement to an existing service to a new provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "General Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Disaster Recovery / Business Continuity & Audit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Continuous Improvement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Histopathology Outsourced Reporting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There is a nationally identified shortage of consultant histopathologists, many NHS trusts have difficulty recruiting staff and the existing workforce is ageing. Currently at the Trust there is approximately 30 vacant consultant PAs, with 43% of our consultants over 55. This level of staffing puts a strain on all diagnostic specialities with the department struggling to meet agreed 2ww reporting targets.<br/><br/>In addition, the Authority will expand its case load by approximately 20% in 2024. Given the situation described above, the Trust intends to outsource approximately 20k cases for digital reporting from November 2024 utilising the digital technology currently in deployment in the Lab, namely the existing LIMS (TCL), a range of whole slide digitisers and a shared instance of a cloud hosted Sectra PACS IDS7 system.<br/><br/>The supplier will provide Services as follows:<br/>a) The provision of circa 30k digital histopathology diagnostic case reports per annum<br/>b) The provision of digitally enabled MDT support for approximately 20 % of these cases, plus holiday cover. The provision of a fully digital service that requires minimal manual intervention over and above the processes routinely used by the Dept to direct and allocate cases, produce digital images, and produce digital clinical information.<br/><br/>The service must be fully integrated, IG compliant digital outsourced reporting service, making use of, through HL7 integration, the Trusts Sectra Histology PACS IDS7 and LIMS (Intersystems TCL), tracking solution and slide scanners, sufficiently to enable seamless viewing of images and clinical information, and reporting and return of reports to the PACS.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Griffen",
"email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603288274"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141605",
"name": "Diagnexia UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13236796",
"legalName": "Diagnexia UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011010-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011010-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jun 2024 · 018977-2024 · tender
{
"id": "018977-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-19T19:52:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C235936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (the \"Authority\") is issuing an invitation to tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement of Digital Histopathology Outsourced Reporting.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to enter into a contract with the successful Bidder on the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services (Contract Version). The initial contract term will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend by up-to 24 months.<br/><br/>Full details of the procurement process can be found in the ITT documents. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Histopathology Outsourced Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-05T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-05T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "There is a nationally identified shortage of consultant histopathologists, many NHS trusts have difficulty recruiting staff and the existing workforce is ageing. Currently at the Trust there is approximately 30 vacant consultant PAs, with 43% of our consultants over 55. This level of staffing puts a strain on all diagnostic specialities with the department struggling to meet agreed 2ww reporting targets.<br/><br/>In addition, the Authority will expand its case load by approximately 20% in 2024. Given the situation described above, the Trust intends to outsource approximately 20k cases for digital reporting from November 2024 utilising the digital technology currently in deployment in the Lab, namely the existing LIMS (TCL), a range of whole slide digitisers and a shared instance of a cloud hosted Sectra PACS IDS7 system.<br/><br/>The supplier will provide Services as follows:<br/>a) The provision of circa 30k digital histopathology diagnostic case reports per annum<br/>b) The provision of digitally enabled MDT support for approximately 20 % of these cases, plus holiday cover. The provision of a fully digital service that requires minimal manual intervention over and above the processes routinely used by the Dept to direct and allocate cases, produce digital images, and produce digital clinical information.<br/><br/>The service must be fully integrated, IG compliant digital outsourced reporting service, making use of, through HL7 integration, the Trusts Sectra Histology PACS IDS7 and LIMS (Intersystems TCL), tracking solution and slide scanners, sufficiently to enable seamless viewing of images and clinical information, and reporting and return of reports to the PACS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-31"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Nathan Griffen",
"email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603288274"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jan 2024 · 001565-2024 · planning
{
"id": "001565-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-17T10:24:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042dcd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The provision of circa 30k digital histopathology diagnostic case reports per annum and the possibility of processing ‘wet work’ in the form of unprocessed tissue specimens, wax blocks or glass slides using UKAS accredited laboratory facilities. <br/><br/>The supplier must be able to provide a “wet work” service that includes, but is not limited to: sample to report; block to report; slide to report (glass or digital); block to slide; sample to slide.<br/><br/>The provision of digitally enabled MDT support for approximately 20 % of these cases, plus holiday cover. The provision of a fully digital service that requires minimal manual intervention over and above the processes routinely used by the department to direct and allocate cases, produce digital images and produce digital clinical information. <br/><br/>A fully integrated, IG compliant digital outsourced reporting service, making use of, if available, the Authorities Sectra Histology PACS IDS7, or otherwise integrated/connected to LIMS (Intersystems TCL) or Sectra Histology PACS IDS7 and the Authority’s slide scanners, sufficiently to enable seamless viewing of images and clinical information, to report and to return the report electronically via two-way connection to LIMS (Intersystems TCL) or Sectra Histology PACS IDS7.The Supplier must be registered with the Regulatory Body, Care Quality Commission (or equivalent Regulatory Body depending on the region of the Authority) and shall be subject to its regulations and standards. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Outsourced Histopathology Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint supplier(s) for the provision of digital outsourced histopathology reporting and diagnostics services.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Griffen",
"email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603288274"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}