← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CE-37-23-DA - Provision of a Library Management Software

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

CE-37-23-DA - Provision of a Library Management Software

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a Library Management Software

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer291 median · 1.1 average (28 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM94301 median · 1.1 average (29 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (29 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHealthtrust Europe (HTE) Complete IT2 (ComIT2)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001495-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£309,743

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d9f
Latest release ID001495-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 15:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024award, contract001495-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001495-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T15:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755405"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001495-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22180",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a Library Management Software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-37-23-DA - Provision of a Library Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CE-37-23-DA - Provision of a Library Management Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Healthtrust Europe (HTE) Complete IT2 (ComIT2)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22180",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Industrial Estate, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001495-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309742.87,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001495-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:755405)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001495-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001495-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T15:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755405"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001495-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22180",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a Library Management Software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-37-23-DA - Provision of a Library Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CE-37-23-DA - Provision of a Library Management Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Healthtrust Europe (HTE) Complete IT2 (ComIT2)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22180",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Industrial Estate, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001495-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309742.87,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001495-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:755405)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}