← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Disability Open Framework Agreement for Providers in Somerset

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Somerset County Council wishes to establish an Open Framework Agreement under which to procure care services for adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities within Somerset via the Proactis portal https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx The total value of the Open Framework over the agreement period for all service areas is GBP 60,000,000 Somerset County Council has a duty to provide a package of care for Adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities in Somerset. There is a need to provide Supported Living and Domiciliary care to aid people to live where they choose and get the care they need to do so. Employment support is an essential service the council look to provide; the councils commissioning intentions are to get at least 1 in 5 people into paid jobs or self- employment by 2025. Other services include Residential Care including Short Breaks and also Daytime Support. The outcomes focused service specifications that relate to these services have been coproduced with customers and carers. They focus on promoting independence, choice, control and integration with communities. Somerset County Council is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) The framework is split into service areas; providers will be able to express an interest for one or more service area(s) as follows – · Service Area 1 – Supported Living · Service Area 2 – Domiciliary Care · Service Area 3 – Employment Support · Service Area 4 – Residential Care Including Short Breaks · Service Area 5 – Daytime Support

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Somerset County Council wishes to establish an Open Framework Agreement under which to procure care services for adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities within Somerset via the Proactis portal https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx The total value of the Open Framework over the agreement period for all service areas is GBP 60,000,000 Somerset County Council has a duty to provide a package of care for Adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities in Somerset. There is a need to provide Supported Living and Domiciliary care to aid people to live where they choose and get the care they need to do so. Employment support is an essential service the council look to provide; the councils commissioning intentions are to get at least 1 in 5 people into paid jobs or self- employment by 2025. Other services include Residential Care including Short Breaks and also Daytime Support. The outcomes focused service specifications that relate to these services have been coproduced with customers and carers. They focus on promoting independence, choice, control and integration with communities. Somerset County Council is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) The framework is split into service areas; providers will be able to express an interest for one or more service area(s) as follows – · Service Area 1 – Supported Living · Service Area 2 – Domiciliary Care · Service Area 3 – Employment Support · Service Area 4 – Residential Care Including Short Breaks · Service Area 5 – Daytime Support Additional information: Under the Light Touch Regime, the LD Open Framework awarded the following contracts: for the period of 01/10/2023 — 31.12.2023, Somerset Council let 15 contracts, with a total value of £736,861.43

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price / Weighting: 100 — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer414.5 median · 13.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8794 median · 36.4 average (289 of 879 with a bid count)4.6 average (347 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001427-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d88
Latest release ID001427-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 12:28:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024award, contract001427-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T12:28:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79781",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:179654-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001427-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
          "name": "Multiple Providers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN93850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Somerset County Council wishes to establish an Open Framework Agreement under which to procure care services for adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities within Somerset via the Proactis portal\nhttps://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx\nThe total value of the Open Framework over the agreement period for all service areas is GBP 60,000,000\nSomerset County Council has a duty to provide a package of care for Adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities in Somerset. There is a need to provide Supported Living and Domiciliary care to aid people to live where they choose and get the care they need to do so. Employment support is an essential service the council look to provide; the councils commissioning intentions are to get at least 1 in 5 people into paid jobs or self- employment by 2025. Other services include Residential Care including Short Breaks and also Daytime Support. The outcomes focused service specifications that relate to these services have been coproduced with customers and carers. They focus on promoting independence, choice, control and integration with communities.\nSomerset County Council is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102)\nThe framework is split into service areas; providers will be able to express an interest for one or more service area(s) as follows –\n·         Service Area 1 – Supported Living\n·         Service Area 2 – Domiciliary Care\n·         Service Area 3 – Employment Support\n·         Service Area 4 – Residential Care Including Short Breaks\n·         Service Area 5 – Daytime Support Additional information: Under the Light Touch Regime, the LD Open Framework awarded the following contracts: for the period of 01/10/2023 — 31.12.2023, Somerset Council let 15 contracts, with a total value of £736,861.43",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price / Weighting: 100",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disability Open Framework Agreement for Providers in Somerset",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Somerset County Council wishes to establish an Open Framework Agreement under which to procure care services for adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities within Somerset via the Proactis portal\nhttps://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx\nThe total value of the Open Framework over the agreement period for all service areas is GBP 60,000,000\nSomerset County Council has a duty to provide a package of care for Adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities in Somerset. There is a need to provide Supported Living and Domiciliary care to aid people to live where they choose and get the care they need to do so. Employment support is an essential service the council look to provide; the councils commissioning intentions are to get at least 1 in 5 people into paid jobs or self- employment by 2025. Other services include Residential Care including Short Breaks and also Daytime Support. The outcomes focused service specifications that relate to these services have been coproduced with customers and carers. They focus on promoting independence, choice, control and integration with communities.\nSomerset County Council is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102)\nThe framework is split into service areas; providers will be able to express an interest for one or more service area(s) as follows –\n·         Service Area 1 – Supported Living\n·         Service Area 2 – Domiciliary Care\n·         Service Area 3 – Employment Support\n·         Service Area 4 – Residential Care Including Short Breaks\n·         Service Area 5 – Daytime Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79781",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Max White",
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
      "name": "Multiple Providers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple Providers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001427-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001427-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001427-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T12:28:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79781",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:179654-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001427-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
          "name": "Multiple Providers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN93850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Somerset County Council wishes to establish an Open Framework Agreement under which to procure care services for adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities within Somerset via the Proactis portal\nhttps://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx\nThe total value of the Open Framework over the agreement period for all service areas is GBP 60,000,000\nSomerset County Council has a duty to provide a package of care for Adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities in Somerset. There is a need to provide Supported Living and Domiciliary care to aid people to live where they choose and get the care they need to do so. Employment support is an essential service the council look to provide; the councils commissioning intentions are to get at least 1 in 5 people into paid jobs or self- employment by 2025. Other services include Residential Care including Short Breaks and also Daytime Support. The outcomes focused service specifications that relate to these services have been coproduced with customers and carers. They focus on promoting independence, choice, control and integration with communities.\nSomerset County Council is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102)\nThe framework is split into service areas; providers will be able to express an interest for one or more service area(s) as follows –\n·         Service Area 1 – Supported Living\n·         Service Area 2 – Domiciliary Care\n·         Service Area 3 – Employment Support\n·         Service Area 4 – Residential Care Including Short Breaks\n·         Service Area 5 – Daytime Support Additional information: Under the Light Touch Regime, the LD Open Framework awarded the following contracts: for the period of 01/10/2023 — 31.12.2023, Somerset Council let 15 contracts, with a total value of £736,861.43",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price / Weighting: 100",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disability Open Framework Agreement for Providers in Somerset",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Somerset County Council wishes to establish an Open Framework Agreement under which to procure care services for adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities within Somerset via the Proactis portal\nhttps://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx\nThe total value of the Open Framework over the agreement period for all service areas is GBP 60,000,000\nSomerset County Council has a duty to provide a package of care for Adults with a particular focus on Adults with Learning Disabilities in Somerset. There is a need to provide Supported Living and Domiciliary care to aid people to live where they choose and get the care they need to do so. Employment support is an essential service the council look to provide; the councils commissioning intentions are to get at least 1 in 5 people into paid jobs or self- employment by 2025. Other services include Residential Care including Short Breaks and also Daytime Support. The outcomes focused service specifications that relate to these services have been coproduced with customers and carers. They focus on promoting independence, choice, control and integration with communities.\nSomerset County Council is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102)\nThe framework is split into service areas; providers will be able to express an interest for one or more service area(s) as follows –\n·         Service Area 1 – Supported Living\n·         Service Area 2 – Domiciliary Care\n·         Service Area 3 – Employment Support\n·         Service Area 4 – Residential Care Including Short Breaks\n·         Service Area 5 – Daytime Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79781",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Max White",
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3342",
      "name": "Multiple Providers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple Providers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001427-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001427-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}