← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Concession Contract for Kelpies Experience

Buyer: Scottish Canals →

BuyerScottish Canals
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£75,000
Published21 Apr 2025

What is being bought

SC is looking to explore the development of the Kelpies based in Falkirk, Scotland into an activity attraction.

Delivery location

UKM76

Categories

Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services 63500000Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services 63500000

Lot details

Lot 1

SC is exploring the option of entering into a concession contract with a partner to develop the Kelpies as an activity based attraction. The internal structure to be developed to include a walk way, ladders and viewing platform, with the potential to develop further. We are looking to work with a partner for the design of the activity, the build, the ongoing servicing and operation of the activity.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
70% quality
30% value

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services (63500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7666.5 median · 8.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)4.8 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)411 median · 1 average (1 of 41 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016093-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d81
Latest release ID016093-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 21 2025 08:14:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsAward procedure with prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2025award, contract016093-2025
6 Feb 2024tenderUpdate003797-2024
16 Jan 2024tender001418-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016093-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-21T09:14:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755331"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016093-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113412",
          "name": "Zone Events Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "valueCalculationMethod": "Expected income from the attraction: 101000"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "SC is exploring the option of entering into a concession contract with a partner to develop the Kelpies as an activity based attraction.  The internal structure to be developed to include a walk way, ladders and viewing platform, with the potential to develop further.\nWe are looking to work with a partner for the design of the activity, the build, the ongoing servicing and operation of the activity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "70% quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "30% value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kelpies, Falkirk, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concession Contract for Kelpies Experience",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SC is looking to explore the development of the Kelpies based in Falkirk, Scotland into an activity attraction.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
    },
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Concession contract, supplier provide the optimum return in the investment",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Non Departmental Public Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113412",
      "name": "Zone Events Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH13 0HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 woodhall road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zone Events Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7867416209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016093-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016093-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:768331)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Apr 2025 · 016093-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016093-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-21T09:14:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755331"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016093-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113412",
          "name": "Zone Events Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "valueCalculationMethod": "Expected income from the attraction: 101000"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "SC is exploring the option of entering into a concession contract with a partner to develop the Kelpies as an activity based attraction.  The internal structure to be developed to include a walk way, ladders and viewing platform, with the potential to develop further.\nWe are looking to work with a partner for the design of the activity, the build, the ongoing servicing and operation of the activity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "70% quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "30% value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kelpies, Falkirk, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concession Contract for Kelpies Experience",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SC is looking to explore the development of the Kelpies based in Falkirk, Scotland into an activity attraction.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
    },
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Concession contract, supplier provide the optimum return in the investment",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Non Departmental Public Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113412",
      "name": "Zone Events Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH13 0HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 woodhall road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zone Events Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7867416209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016093-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016093-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:768331)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2024 · 003797-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003797-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T08:44:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755331"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC0050",
    "title": "Concession Contract for Kelpies Experience",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Timelines have been brought forward to issue the tender document.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-06T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SC is looking to explore the development of the Kelpies based in Falkirk, Scotland into an activity attraction.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2024 · 001418-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001418-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T11:55:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
    "name": "Scottish Canals"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755331"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "SC is exploring the option of entering into a concession contract with a partner to develop the Kelpies as an activity based attraction.  The internal structure to be developed to include a walk way, ladders and viewing platform, with the potential to develop further.\nWe are looking to work with a partner for the design of the activity, the build, the ongoing servicing and operation of the activity.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kelpies, Falkirk, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concession Contract for Kelpies Experience",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SC is looking to explore the development of the Kelpies based in Falkirk, Scotland into an activity attraction.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3194",
      "name": "Scottish Canals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canal House, 1 Applecross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Non Departmental Public Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Canals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@scottishcanals.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413311688",
        "telephone": "+44 1413326936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102527",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glas",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=755331.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:755331)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}